Ensurepass

QUESTION 491

An administrator wants to limit access of a wireless network without requiring authorized users to enter a password or network key. Which of the following methods would MOST likely be implemented on the wireless network?

 

A.      Disable SSID

B.      WPA

C.      MAC filtering

D.      RAS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 492

Which of the following improves wireless performance by allowing only one wireless transmission on the network at a time?

 

A.      CSMA/CA

B.      CSMA/CD

C.      Wireless encryption

D.      Wireless bonding

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 493

When ordering aT1 line, the network technician tells the telecommunications company that a particular device is not needed since it is built-in to the router’s T1 port. Which of the following devices is the technician referring to?

 

A.      CSU/DSU

B.      ATM

C.      TDR

D.      DWDM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 494

Which of the following is the full range of address block 192.16876.0/23?

 

A.      192.168.76.0-192.168.77.255

B.      192.168.76.0-192.168.76.255

C.      192.168.76.0-192.168.76.23

D.      192.168.76.0-192.168.78.0

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 495

Which of the following is the MOST secure method to enable remote users to access a company’s internal network resources?

 

A.      VPN concentrator

B.      Network-based firewall

C.      DMZ

D.      Stateful firewall

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 496

A network at a small business utilizes a star topology and is experiencing frequent collisions among data packets. Which of the following devices is MOST likely being used?

 

A.      Unmanaged switch

B.      Hardware firewall

C.      Hub

D.      Managed switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 497

A technician temporarily needs an additional network connection in their office to test a new workstation. Which of the following is the BEST solution to add a temporary network connection?

 

A.      Install a small network switch

B.      Use port mirroring on the switch

C.      Split the pairs of the existing jack

D.      Install a CSU/DSU

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 498

A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue with a user’s desktop configured to use a static IP address. The technician notes the following configuration:

 

Ÿ   IP 172.16.2.0

Ÿ   NETMASK 255.255.254.0

Ÿ   DEFAULT GATEWAY 172.16.1.1

Ÿ   DNS 192.168.1.1

 

Which of the following changes will allow the desktop to communicate properly with remote networks?

 

A.      Changing the DNS to 172.16.1.100

B.      Changing the WINS server to 172.174.136

C.      Changing the netmask to 255.255.255.0

D.      Changing the default gateway to 1 72.16.3.1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 499

An administrator needs to know the workstation name of a user who called in for support in order to remotely manage it. After calling the user and having the user open a command prompt, which of the following commands would the administrator ask the user to type?

 

A.      Netstat

B.      Ifconfig

C.      Hostname

D.      Ping

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 500

A user is trying to connect their new desktop to the network but is unable to get an IP address. The technician tests the cable and finds that there are too many open pairs. Which of the following wiring standards needs to be used in the replacement cable?

 

A.      568B

B.      Crossover

C.      569-A

D.      607-A

 

Correct Answer: A

Comments are closed.