Ensurepass

QUESTION 531

An administrator wants to limit the wireless guest network traffic to 100Kbps so that utilization issues do not occur on the company’s T1 Internet access network. Which of the following optimizations should the administrator implement?

 

A.      Load balancing

B.      Caching engine

C.      Traffic shaping

D.      Quality of service

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 532

Which of the following commands would be used to display the IP address on a UNIX/Linux computer?

 

A.      netstat

B.      ipconfig

C.      ifconfig

D.      dig

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 533

A technician wants to test the DNS server ns.company.com to ensure it is able to resolve the company web address. Which of the following command sequences will test DNS functionality?

 

A.      nslookup

set type=mx

www.company.com

 

B.      nslookup

Set type=ns

@ns.company.com www

 

C.      nslookup

domain ns.company.com

lookup www

 

D.      nslookup

server ns.company.com

www.company.com

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 534

Which of the following components is typically used for voice transmissions and has a 10Mbps maximum transfer speed?

 

A.      110 block

B.      Patch panel

C.      Vertical cross connect

D.      66 block

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 535

An administrator wants to be alerted when a network-based attack is underway, but the company policy prohibits blocking or dropping network connections. Which of the following MUST be deployed?

 

A.      IDS

B.      IPS

C.      Firewall

D.      Managed PKI

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 536

A company is about to install a second network connect on with a new ISP. Which of the following routing protocols is the BEST choice?

 

A.      IS-IS

B.      BGP

C.      OSPF

D.      RIP

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 537

A customer wants to network several computers within a large warehouse. The warehouse has one computer at the very far end of the warehouse that is 170 meters (557 feet) from the network switch. Which of the following cable types should a technician use for this computer?

 

A.      CAT3

B.      CAT5

C.      CAT6

D.      Fiber

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 538

Office A is located 500 miles (805 kilometers) away from Office B, yet they are on the same private network. Which of the following is MOST likely being used to accomplish this scenario?

 

A.      Trunking

B.      LAN

C.      VPN

D.      Peer to peer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 539

Which of the following represents the physical address of a network access card?

 

A.      FF01:D2:C4:87::11

B.      00-30-48-83-9B-C8

C.      08-9D-35-22-L2-34-FF-21

D.      2D1A:C3:0:1C3B:2AD:FF:FEBE:9D3A

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 540

New service from the telephone company is delivered over fiber, but the technician does not have a fiber module for the router. Which of the following would remedy this issue?

 

A.      OTDR

B.      Media converter

C.      CSU/DSU

D.      Fiber repeater

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Comments are closed.