Ensurepass

QUESTION 551

Which of the following ports does POP3 services use, by default?

 

A.      25

B.      110

C.      143

D.      443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 552

In which of the following layers of the OSI model does the TCP protocol operate?

 

A.      Session

B.      Network

C.      Data link

D.      Transport

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 553

Which of the following would MOST likely be used to punch down LAN cables before connecting them to the main switch?

 

A.      IDF

B.      66 block

C.      MDF

D.      110 block

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 554

A technician needs to manage a switch by using the management port on the back of the switch. Which of the following cables would the technician use?

 

A.      Straight

B.      Console

C.      Crossover

D.      Loopback

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 555

A network technician wants to use a packet analyzer to troubleshoot a reported problem with a user’s workstation with IP address 192.168.1.45. To identify the workstation’s packets the technician wants to use the workstation’s MAC address. Which of the following protocols would provide the needed information?

 

A.      DHCP

B.      ARP

C.      DNS

D.      PING

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 556

Which of the following network appliances can BEST be described as allowing multiple servers to share requests for a website through the same public IP address?

 

A.      VPN concentrator

B.      Content filter

C.      Load balancer

D.      Proxy server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 557

A workstation is having connectivity issues when being added to the domain. Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to see the DNS and WINS servers that are currently configured for the workstation?

 

A.      Ipconfig

B.      Nslookup

C.      Netstat

D.      Nbtstat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 558

A SONET network typically uses which of the following transmission media?

 

A.      Single-mode fiber

B.      Multimode fiber

C.      Copper

D.      Wireless

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 559

In order for computers with private IP addresses to access the public Internet, which of the following must the router perform?

 

A.      NAT

B.      BGP

C.      DHCP

D.      APIPA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 560

A link light on a switch is an example of which of the following Ethernet properties?

 

A.      Collision detection

B.      Multiple access points

C.      Carrier sense

D.      Collision avoidance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.