Ensurepass

QUESTION 591

After a brownout, a user can connect to the internal network, but not the Internet. Which of the following is the company’s DSL router experiencing that is causing this issue?

 

A.      Switching loop

B.      Power failure

C.      Broadcast storm

D.      Duplicate IP address

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 592

An administrator is experiencing availability issues on a Linux server. The administrator decides to check the server for an IP address conflict on the server. Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

 

A.      traceroute

B.      tracert

C.      ifconfig

D.      ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 593

Which of the following protocols is commonly used for VoIP technology?

 

A.      Telnet

B.      SMTP

C.      SIP

D.      SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 594

A router that takes the workstations internal IP address and changes it to another IP address when it sends the data outside of the network is an example of which of the following?

A.      NAT

B.      IDS

C.      NMAP

D.      DMZ

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 595

A company has recently received a new ADSL backup Internet connection. Which of the following will MOST likely be used between the modem and the ISP?

 

A.      PPPoE

B.      RAS

C.      IPSec

D.      MSCHAP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 596

Which of the following would MOST likely be used with multimode fiber?

 

A.      10GBaseLR

B.      10GBaseT

C.      10GBaseER

D.      10GBaseSR

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 597

When each routing device has a consistent view of the network topology, the network is said to be:

 

A.      fault tolerant

B.      converged

C.      autonomous

D.      vectored

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 598

A network technician is concerned about the environmental effects of power consumption and heat from network resources Limited space is also a concern. Which of the following technologies should be implemented?

 

A.      Circuit switching

B.      Network address translation

C.      Power over Ethernet

D.      Virtual servers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 599

Which of the following should be used to ensure that all packets are received by every connected device?

 

A.      Hub

B.      Router

C.      Switch

D.      Firewall

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 600

Which of the following devices will allow a technician to measure the amount of data that is capable of traversing the network?

 

A.      Event logs

B.      Throughput tester

C.      Packet sniffers

D.      OTDR

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.