Ensurepass

QUESTION 601

Which of the following devices should an administrator connect to a protocol analyzer in order to collect all of the traffic on a LAN segment?

 

A.      Hub

B.      VLAN

C.      Router

D.      Server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 602

The network administrator has just finished installing a new 10/100/1000 switch, but receives reports from the server administrator that servers connected to the new switch seem to be experiencing slow LAN connections. The network administrator checks the port connecting the new switch to the core switch and sees the following information:

 

#show run interface GigabitEthernet0/10

 

Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Switchport mode trunk

Switchport trunk native VLAN 10

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the slow connections?

 

A.      The servers have not had VLAN tagging enabled on their NICs.

B.      Speed and duplex have not been set.

C.      VLAN tagging was not set on the trunk.

D.      The servers have been connected with CAT5 cable.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 603

Which of the following protocols can be found at the application layer?

 

A.      Telnet

B.      TCP

C.      SNMP

D.      UDP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 604

Users report that there Internet connection is slow. The network technician has a suspicion that users are streaming video and music. Which of the following would BEST confirm the technician’s theory?

 

A.      Traffic analysis

B.      SNMP

C.      History logs

D.      System logs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 605

A technician is at a client’s site to figure out an intermittent network problem. The technician has implemented the solution. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting methodology?

 

A.      Document the solution and the entire process.

B.      Create an action plan and identify potential effects.

C.      Determine if escalation is necessary.

D.      Determine if anything has changed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 606

Which of the following wireless technologies can support the GREATEST distance on either

2.4GHz or 5GHz frequencies?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 607

Which of the following should Karen, a technician, update when new computers are purchased?

 

A.      Asset management

B.      Change management

C.      Cable management

D.      Baselines

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 608

Which of the following DNS record types provides the hostname to IP address mapping?

 

A.      A record

B.      NS record

C.      CNAME record

D.      MX record

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 609

Which of the following holds multiple connections and is usually maintained by the telephone company?

 

A.      Demarc

B.      IDF

C.      MDF

D.      110 block

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 610

Which of the following processes translates a private IP address for a public IP address?

 

A.      NAT

B.      DNS

C.      DHCP

D.      PAT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.