Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Sandy, an administrator, needs to install a wireless network that will allow legacy devices to connect to the network and also offer both 5GHz and 2.4GHz frequencies. Which of the following would BEST describe the type of WAP needed?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 82

Sandy, a technician, is reporting wireless transmission speeds of 300Mbps. Which of the following wireless standards is being used?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

Which of the following network devices MOST likely functions as a network repeater or a bridge?

 

A.      VPN concentrator

B.      IDS

C.      Access point

D.      Firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84

Which of the following VPN methods is BEST used for connecting a remote office to the main company office?

 

A.      WEP-to-WPA

B.      RDP-to-RAS

C.      Client-to-site

D.      Site-to-site

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

Kurt, an administrator, configures a device that functions at the network layer, and also has 24 collision domains. Which of the following terms BEST describes this device?

 

A.      Hub

B.      VPN concentrator

C.      Wireless access point

D.      Multilayer switch

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 86

Karen, a network technician, needs to identify the MAC address of a device that is creating broadcast storms on the network. Which of the following tools will provide the needed information?

 

A.      History logs

B.      Network sniffer

C.      Network maps

D.      Traffic shaping

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

Which of the following is the third layer of the OSI model?

 

A.      Transport

B.      Application

C.      Data Link

D.      Network

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

A firewall that operates at Layer 7 of the OSI model is known as a(n):

 

A.      Circuit gateway

B.      Packet filter

C.      Application level

D.      Redundant firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 89

Karen, a network technician, is troubleshooting in a wiring closet in 2011. The cabling to all the equipment does not match the documentation from 2007. Which of the following configuration management methods has been overlooked?

 

A.      Change management

B.      System logs

C.      Asset management

D.      Baselining

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 90

Kurt, a network administrator, is responding to a support ticket. The ticket does not have enough information to determine the problem. Which of the following should Kurt perform FIRST before responding to the ticket?

 

A.      Determine if anything has changed.

B.      Test a theory to determine a cause.

C.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

D.      Escalate the problem if necessary.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.