Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

Privilege creep among long-term employees can be mitigated by which of the following procedures?

A. User permission reviews

B. Mandatory vacations

C. Separation of duties

D. Job function rotation

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 122

In which of the following scenarios is PKI LEAST hardened?

A. The CRL is posted to a publicly accessible location.

B. The recorded time offsets are developed with symmetric keys.

C. A malicious CA certificate is loaded on all the clients.

D. All public keys are accessed by an unauthorized user.

23 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 123

A database server has been compromised via an unpatched vulnerability. An investigation reveals that an application crashed at the time of the compromise. Unauthorized code appeared to be running, although there were no traces of the code found on the file system. Which of the following attack types has MOST likely occurred?

A. Zero day exploit

B. SQL injection

C. LDAP injection

D. Buffer overflow

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 124

Which of the following would Sara, a security administrator, utilize to actively test security controls within an organization?

A. Penetration test

B. Baselining

C. Code review

D. Vulnerability scan

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 125

Which of the following assessments would Pete, the security administrator, use to actively test that an application 痵 security controls are in place?

A. Code review

B. Penetration test

C. Protocol analyzer

D. Vulnerability scan

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 126

Which of the following would Jane, a security administrator, take advantage of to bypass security controls and gain unauthorized remote access into an organization?

A. Vulnerability scan

B. Dumpster diving

C. Virtualization

D. Penetration test

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 127

Which of the following would be used to identify the security posture of a network without actually exploiting any weaknesses?

A. Penetration test

B. Code review

C. Vulnerability scan

D. Brute Force scan

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 128

The finance department is growing and needs additional computers to support growth. The department also needs to ensure that their traffic is separated from the rest of the network. Matt, the security administrator, needs to add a new switch to accommodate this growth. Which of the following MUST Matt configure on the switch to ensure proper network separation?

A. Implicit deny

B. VLAN management

C. Access control lists

D. Flood guards

Correct Answer: B

Pete, the security administrator, wants to ensure that only secure protocols are being used to transfer and copy files.

Which of the following protocols should he implement?

A. SMTP

B. SCP

C. FTP

D. HTTPS

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 130

Sara, a security administrator, has recently implemented a policy to ban certain attachments from being sent through the corporate email server. This is an example of trying to mitigate which of the following?

A. SQL injection

B. LDAP injection

C. Cross-site scripting

D. Malicious add-ons

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 131

Jane, the security administrator, sets up a new AP but realizes too many outsiders are able to connect to that AP and gain unauthorized access.

Which of the following would be the BEST way to mitigate this issue and still provide coverage where needed? (Select TWO).

A. Disable the wired ports

B. Use channels 1, 4 and 7 only

C. Enable MAC filtering

D. Disable SSID broadcast

E. Switch from 802.11a to 802.11b

Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 132

In the initial stages of an incident response, Matt, the security administrator, was provided the hard drives in
QUESTION from the incident manager.

Which of the following incident response procedures would he need to perform in order to begin the analysis? (Select TWO).

A. Take hashes 25 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Begin the chain of custody paperwork

C. Take screen shots

D. Capture the system image

E. Decompile suspicious files

Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 133

Which of the following is used to certify intermediate authorities in a large PKI deployment?

A. Root CA

B. Recovery agent

C. Root user

D. Key escrow

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 134

Which of the following components MUST be trusted by all parties in PKI?

A. Key escrow

B. CA

C. Private key

D. Recovery key

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 135

Remote employees login to the network using a device displaying a digital number which changes every five minutes. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Block cipher

B. One-time pad

C. Stream cipher

D. Digital signature

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 136

When checking his webmail, Matt, a user, changes the URL 痵 string of characters and is able to get into

another user 痵 inbox. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Header manipulation

B. SQL injection

C. XML injection

D. Session hijacking

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 137

Sara, an employee, unintentionally downloads malware that exploits a known vulnerability. Which of the following needs to be enforced to keep this incident from recurring in the future?

A. Input validation

B. Active pop-up blocker

C. Application hardening and error validation

D. Patch management

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 138

Which of the following is being used when a message is buried within the pixels of an image?

A. Steganography

B. Block cipher

C. Encryption

D. Hashing

Correct Answer: A

Elliptic curve cryptography: (Select TWO)

A. is used in both symmetric and asymmetric encryption.

B. is used mostly in symmetric encryption.

C. is mostly used in embedded devices.

D. produces higher strength encryption with shorter keys.

E. is mostly used in hashing algorithms.

Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 140

Which of the following would an antivirus company use to efficiently capture and analyze new and unknown malicious attacks?

A. Fuzzer

B. IDS

C. Proxy

D. Honeynet

Correct Answer: D


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.