Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

Matt, an IT administrator, wants to protect a newly built server from zero day attacks. Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection?

A. HIPS

B. Antivirus

C. NIDS

D. ACL

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 162

The lead security engineer has been brought in on a new software development project. The software development team will be deploying a base software version and will make multiple software revisions during the project life cycle. The security engineer on the project is concerned with the ability to roll back software changes that cause bugs and/or security concerns. Which of the following should the security engineer suggest to BEST address this issue?

A. Develop a change management policy incorporating network change control.

B. Develop a change management policy incorporating hardware change control.

C. Develop a change management policy incorporating software change control.

D. Develop a change management policy incorporating oversight of the project lifecycle.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 163

A new wireless network was installed in an office building where there are other wireless networks. Which of the following can the administrator disable to help limit the discovery of the new network?

A. DHCP

B. Default user account

C. MAC filtering

D. SSID broadcast

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 164

Which of the following anti-malware solutions can be implemented to mitigate the risk of phishing?

A. Host based firewalls

B. Anti-spyware

C. Anti-spam

D. Anti-virus

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 165

Which of the following can be used to mitigate risk if a mobile device is lost?

A. Cable lock 31 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Transport encryption

C. Voice encryption

D. Strong passwords

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 166

Implementation of server clustering is an example of which of the following security concepts?

A. Traceability

B. Availability

C. Integrity

D. Confidentiality

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 167

The annual loss expectancy can be calculated by:

A. dividing the annualized rate of return by single loss expectancy.

B. multiplying the annualized rate of return and the single loss expectancy.

C. subtracting the single loss expectancy from the annualized rate of return.

D. adding the single loss expectancy and the annualized rate of return.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 168

Which of the following datacenter environmental controls must be properly configured to prevent equipment failure from water?

A. Lighting

B. Temperature

C. Humidity

D. Halon fire suppression

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 169

Which of the following should the security administrator do when taking a forensic image of a hard drive?

A. Image the original hard drive, hash the image, and analyze the original hard drive.

B. Copy all the files from the original into a separate hard drive, and hash all the files.

C. Hash the original hard drive, image the original hard drive, and hash the image.

D. Image the original hard drive, hash the original hard drive, and analyze the hash.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 170

In order to prevent and detect fraud, which of the following should be implemented?

A. Job rotation

B. Risk analysis

C. Incident management

D. Employee evaluations

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 171

A vulnerability scan detects an unpatched application that does not exist on the server. Which of the following is the BEST explanation?

32 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. File corruption

B. False positive

C. Wrong system was scanned

D. Signature needs to be updated on the tool

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 172

Mike, a network administrator, has been asked to passively monitor network traffic to the company 痵

sales websites.

Which of the following would be BEST suited for this task?

A. HIDS

B. Firewall

C. NIPS

D. Spam filter

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 173

An administrator notices an unusual spike in network traffic from many sources. The administrator suspects that:

A. it is being caused by the presence of a rogue access point.

B. it is the beginning of a DDoS attack.

C. the IDS has been compromised.

D. the internal DNS tables have been poisoned.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 174

Mike, a security professional, is tasked with actively verifying the strength of the security controls on a company 痵 live modem pool.

Which of the following activities is MOST appropriate?

A. War dialing

B. War chalking

C. War driving

D. Bluesnarfing

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 175

Mike, a system administrator, anticipating corporate downsizing this coming November writes a malicious program to execute three weeks later if his account is removed.

Which of the following attacks is this?

A. Rootkit

B. Virus

C. Logic Bomb

D. Worm

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 176

The Compliance Department implements a policy stating the Security Analyst must only review security changes and the Security Administrator will implement the changes. This is example of which of the following?

33 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Job rotation

B. Discretionary access control

C. Trust models

D. Separation of duties

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 177

An encrypted message is sent using PKI from Sara, a client, to a customer. Sara claims she never sent the message.

Which of the following aspects of PKI BEST ensures the identity of the sender?

A. CRL

B. Non-repudiation

C. Trust models

D. Recovery agents

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 178

Which of the following protocols would be used to verify connectivity between two remote devices at the LOWEST level of the OSI model?

A. DNS

B. SCP

C. SSH

D. ICMP

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 179

Sara, a user, needs to copy a file from a Linux workstation to a Linux server using the MOST secure file transfer method available.

Which of the following protocols would she use?

A. SCP

B. FTP

C. SNMP

D. TFTP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 180

Users require access to a certain server depending on their job function. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate strategy for securing the server?

A. Common access card

B. Role based access control

C. Discretionary access control

D. Mandatory access control

Correct Answer: B


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.