Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Jane, a security administrator, has observed repeated attempts to break into a server. Which of the following is designed to stop an intrusion on a specific server?

A. HIPS

B. NIDS

34 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. HIDS

D. NIPS

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 182

Matt, the security administrator, notices a large number of alerts on the NIDS. Upon further inspection, it is determined that no attack has really taken place. This is an example of a:

A. false negative.

B. true negative.

C. false positive.

D. true positive.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 183

Sara, a visitor, plugs her Ethernet cable into an open jack in a wall outlet and is unable to connect to the network. This is MOST likely an example of:

A. port security.

B. implicit deny.

C. flood guards.

D. loop protection.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 184

Matt, the IT Manager, wants to create a new network available to virtual servers on the same hypervisor, and does not want this network to be routable to the firewall. How could this BEST be accomplished?

A. Create a VLAN without a default gateway.

B. Remove the network from the routing table.

C. Create a virtual switch.

D. Commission a stand-alone switch.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 185

The security principle that is targeted when implementing ACLs is:

A. integrity.

B. availability.

C. confidentiality.

D. responsibility.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 186

Which of the following is true about two security administrators who are using asymmetric encryption to send encrypted messages to each other?

A. When one encrypts the message with the private key, the other can decrypt it with the private key.

B. When one encrypts the message with the private key, the other can decrypt it with the public key.

C. When one encrypts the message with the public key, the other can use either the public or the private to decrypt it.

D. When one encrypts the message with the public key, the other can decrypt it with the public key.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 187

A security administrator has configured FTP in passive mode. Which of the following ports should the security administrator allow on the firewall by default?

A. 20

B. 21

C. 22

D. 23

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 188

Which of the following top to bottom sequential firewall rules will allow SSH communication?

A. DENY ANY ANY PERMIT ANY ANY TCP 22 PERMIT ANY ANY UDP 22

B. PERMIT ANY ANY UDP 22 PERMIT ANY ANY TCP 21 DENY ANY ANY

C. PERMIT ANY ANY TCP 23 PERMIT ANY ANY TCP 22 DENY ANY ANY

D. PERMIT ANY ANY TCP 23 DENY ANY ANY PERMIT ANY ANY TCP 22

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 189

A company that purchased an HVAC system for the datacenter is MOST concerned with which of the following?

A. Availability

B. Integrity

C. Confidentiality

D. Fire suppression

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 190

Which of the following Data Loss Prevention strategies is used to ensure that unauthorized users cannot access information stored in specified fields?

A. Whole disk encryption

B. Trust models

C. Database encryption

D. Individual file encryption

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 191

Which of the following devices can Sara, an administrator, implement to detect and stop known attacks?

A. Signature-based NIDS

B. Anomaly-based NIDS

C. Signature-based NIPS

D. Anomaly-based NIPS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 192

Which of the following protocols would be implemented to secure file transfers using SSL?

A. TFTP

B. SCP

C. SFTP

36 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. FTPS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 193

Which of the following security concepts are used for data classification and labeling to protect data? (Select TWO).

A. Need to know

B. Role based access control

C. Authentication

D. Identification

E. Authorization

Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 194

Which of the following cryptography concepts describes securing a file during download?

A. Trust model

B. Non-repudiation

C. Transport encryption

D. Key escrow

Correct Answer: C

Which of the following secure file transfer methods uses port 22 by default?

A. FTPS

B. SFTP

C. SSL

D. S/MIME

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 196

A drawback of utilizing unmonitored proximity badge readers is that they perform:

A. authentication without authorization.

B. authorization with authentication.

C. authorization without authentication.

D. authentication with authorization.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 197

While setting up a secure wireless corporate network, which of the following should Pete, an administrator, avoid implementing?

A. EAP-TLS

B. PEAP

C. WEP

D. WPA

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 198

Pete, a security administrator, instructs the networking team to push out security updates for a suite of programs on client workstations. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Cross-site scripting prevention 37 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Application configuration baseline

C. Application hardening

D. Application patch management

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 199

Which of the following are used to implement VPNs? (Select TWO).

A. SFTP

B. IPSec

C. HTTPS

D. SNMP

E. SSL

Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 200

A company is concerned about physical laptop theft.

Which of the following is the LEAST expensive way to prevent this threat?

A. Bollards

B. Full disk encryption

C. Cable locks

D. Safes

Correct Answer: C


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.