Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

Which of the following describes how Sara, an attacker, can send unwanted advertisements to a mobile device?

A. Man-in-the-middle

B. Bluejacking

C. Bluesnarfing

D. Packet sniffing

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 202

Matt, a security administrator, is receiving reports about several SQL injections and buffer overflows through his company 痵 website.

Which of the following would reduce the amount of these attack types?

A. Antivirus

B. Anti-spam

C. Input validation

D. Host based firewalls

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 203

A new server image is being created and Sara, the security administrator, would like a baseline created for the servers.

Which of the following needs to be taken into account for the baseline?

A. Disabling all unnecessary services

B. Enabling all default accounts

C. Disabling all accounts 38 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Enabling all default services

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 204

Pete, a person who appears to be from a delivery company, is holding a stack of boxes. He requests that the door be held open as he enters the office.

Which of following attacks has MOST likely taken place? (Select TWO).

A. Impersonation

B. Vishing

C. Shoulder surfing

D. Tailgating

E. Whaling

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 205

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned that passwords may be written down and posted in plain sight.

Which of the following would BEST mitigate this risk?

A. Password expiration policy

B. Clean desk policy

C. Enforce greater password complexity

D. Acceptable use policy

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 206

Pete, an employee, is terminated from the company and the legal department needs documents from his encrypted hard drive.

Which of the following should be used to accomplish this task? (Select TWO).

A. Private hash

B. Recovery agent

C. Public key

D. Key escrow

E. CRL

Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 207

A company is concerned about proprietary information leaving the network via email. Which of the following is the BEST solution to remediate the risk?

A. Block port 25 on the network

B. Deploy a firewall on the e-mail server

C. Filter incoming traffic

D. Filter outgoing traffic

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 208

Several departments within a company have a business need to send high volumes of confidential information to customers via email.

Which of the following is the BEST solution to mitigate unintentional exposure of confidential information?

A. Employ encryption on all outbound emails containing confidential information.

39 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Employ exact data matching and prevent inbound emails with Data Loss Prevention.

C. Employ hashing on all outbound emails containing confidential information.

D. Employ exact data matching and encrypt inbound e-mails with Data Loss Prevention.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 209

A company had decided to assign employees laptops instead of desktops to mitigate the risk of company closures due to disasters.

Which of the following is the company trying to ensure?

A. Succession planning

B. Fault tolerance

C. Continuity of operations

D. Removing single points of failure

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 210

Sara, a security administrator, has implemented outbound email filtering. Which of the following would this MOST likely protect Sara’s company from?

A. Data loss

B. Phishing

C. SPAM solicitation

D. Distributed denial of service attacks

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 211

Pete, the security administrator, wants to ensure that traffic to the corporate intranet is secure using HTTPS. He configures the firewall to deny traffic to port 80. Now users cannot connect to the intranet even through HTTPS.

Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. The web server is configured on the firewall 痵 DMZ interface.

B. The VLAN is improperly configured.

C. The firewall 痵 MAC address has not been entered into the filtering list.

D. The firewall executes an implicit deny.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 212

Sara, the network security administrator, wants to separate Finance department traffic from the rest of the company. The company uses the following IP addresses:

– Servers and switches: 192.168.1.1 – 192.168.1.40

– Users: 192.168.1.70 – 192.168.1.110

– Finance Users: 192.168.1.200 – 192.168.1.250

Which of the following would BEST meet Sara’s goal?

A. Separate Gateways and Subnet mask of 255.255.255.254

B. VLAN and Subnet mask of 255.255.255.252

C. QoS and Subnet mask of 255.255.255.254

D. SwitchPort Security and a Subnet mask of 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 213

Which of the following ports are used for secure SNMP and FTPS by default? (Select TWO).

A. 21

B. 22

C. 123

D. 161

E. 443

F. 8080

Correct Answer: DE


QUESTION 214

Which of the following wireless security algorithms is vulnerable to dictionary attacks when weak passwords are used?

A. LEAP

B. EAP-TLS

C. PEAP

D. EAP-FAST

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 215

Power and data cables from the network center travel through the building 痵 boiler room. Which of the

following should be used to prevent data emanation?

A. Video monitoring

B. EMI shielding

C. Plenum CAT6 UTP

D. Fire suppression

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 216

Mike, a user, receives an email from his grandmother stating that she is in another country and needs money. The email address belongs to his grandmother.

Which of the following attacks is this?

A. Man-in-the-middle

B. Spoofing

C. Relaying

D. Pharming

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 217

Sara, a user, receives several unwanted instant messages. Which of the following types of attacks is this?

A. Phishing

B. Vishing

C. Spam

D. Spim

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 218

Sara, a security administrator, has changed access point signal strength and antenna placement to help prevent which of the following wireless attacks?

41 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Evil twin

B. War driving

C. Bluesnarfing

D. IV attack

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 219

Which of the following ports is MOST likely using a secure protocol, by default?

A. 21

B. 80

C. 110

D. 443

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 220

Which of the following network ports is MOST likely associated with HTTPS, by default?

A. 53

B. 80

C. 123

D. 443

Correct Answer: D


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.