Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

Which of the following allows Mike, a security technician, to view network traffic for analysis?

A. Spam filter

B. Sniffer

C. Router

D. Switch

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 222

Which of the following should Matt, a security technician, apply to the network for loop protection?

A. Spanning tree

B. Log analysis

C. Implicit deny

D. Load balancers

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 223

Which of the following network administration principles is MOST closely associated with firewall ACLs?

A. Log analysis

B. Port address translation

C. Implicit deny

D. Stateful inspection

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 224

Which of the following protocols can be used to secure traffic for telecommuters?

A. WPA

42 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. IPSec

C. ICMP

D. SMTP

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 225

Which of the following should Sara, a security technician, use to reduce the possibility of an attacker discovering the company 痵 wireless network?

A. Disable SSID broadcast

B. Implement TKIP

C. Apply MAC filtering

D. Upgrade WEP to WPA

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 226

Which of the following is a management control?

A. Logon banners

B. Written security policy

C. SYN attack prevention

D. Access Control List (ACL)

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 227

Which of the following risk concepts BEST supports the identification of fraud?

A. Risk transference

B. Management controls

C. Mandatory vacations

D. Risk calculation

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 228

Which of the following incident response aspects allows Pete, the security technician, to identify who caused a Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack?

A. Network logs

B. Live system image

C. Record time offset

D. Screenshots

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 229

Which of the following security strategies allows a company to limit damage to internal systems and provides loss control?

A. Restoration and recovery strategies

B. Deterrent strategies

C. Containment strategies

D. Detection strategies

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 230

Which of the following must Mike, a user, implement if he wants to send a secret message to Jane, a

43 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

co-worker, by embedding it within an image?

A. Transport encryption

B. Steganography

C. Hashing

D. Digital signature

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 231

In order for Sara, a client, to logon to her desktop computer, she must provide her username, password, and a four digit PIN.

Which of the following authentication methods is Sara using?

A. Three factor

B. Single factor

C. Two factor

D. Four factor

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 232

Which of the following must Jane, a security administrator, implement to ensure all wired ports are authenticated before a user is allowed onto the network?

A. Intrusion prevention system

B. Web security gateway

C. Network access control

D. IP access control lists

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 233

Mike, a server engineer, has received four new servers and must place them in a rack in the datacenter. Which of the following is considered best practice?

A. All servers ?air exhaust toward the cold aisle.

B. All servers ?air intake toward the cold aisle.

C. Alternate servers ?air intake toward the cold and hot aisle.

D. Servers ?air intake must be parallel to the cold/hot aisles.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 234

Mike, a security analyst, has captured a packet with the following payload: GET ../../../../system32/cmd.exe

Which of the following is this an example of?

A. SQL injection

B. Directory traversal

C. XML injection

D. Buffer overflow

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 235

Sara, the security administrator, needs to open ports on the firewall to allow for secure data transfer. Which of the following TCP ports would allow for secure transfer of files by default?

44 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. 21

B. 22

C. 23

D. 25

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 236

Which of the following technologies would allow for a secure tunneled connection from one site to another? (Select TWO).

A. SFTP

B. IPSec

C. SSH

D. HTTPS

E. ICMP

Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 237

Which of the following sets numerous flag fields in a TCP packet?

A. XMAS

B. DNS poisoning

C. SYN flood

D. ARP poisoning

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 238

Which of the following devices is MOST commonly used to create a VLAN?

A. Hub

B. Router

C. Firewall

D. Switch

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 239

Which of the following network design elements provides for a one-to-one relationship between an internal network address and an external network address?

A. NAT

B. NAC

C. VLAN

D. PAT

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 240

Using proximity card readers instead of the traditional key punch doors would help to mitigate:

A. impersonation.

B. tailgating.

C. dumpster diving.

D. shoulder surfing.

Correct Answer: D


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.