Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

In planning for a firewall implementation, Pete, a security administrator, needs a tool to help him understand what traffic patterns are normal on his network. Which of the following tools would help Pete determine traffic patterns?

A. Syslog

B. Protocol analyzer

C. Proxy server

D. Firewall

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 242

Jane, a security administrator, has asked her technicians to determine if a certificate is valid. Which of the following should be checked to determine whether or not a certificate has been invalidated?

A. CA

B. CRL

C. PKI

D. CRC

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 243

TKIP uses which of the following encryption ciphers?

A. RC5

B. AES

C. RC4

D. 3DES

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 244

The process of exchanging public keys is BEST explained as which cryptography concept?

A. Symmetric encryption

B. Asymmetric encryption

C. Key escrow

D. Transport encryption

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 245

Which of the following network segments would be BEST suited for installing a honeypot?

A. Management network

B. Internal network

C. External network

D. DMZ network

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 246

Jane, a security architect, has noticed significant performance loss with the increase in user-base of her PKI infrastructure.

Which of the following could she deploy in order to increase response times?

A. Smart card

B. CAC

C. HSM

46 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. VPN

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 247

Jane, an administrator, needs to transfer DNS zone files from outside of the corporate network. Which of the following protocols must be used?

A. TCP

B. ICMP

C. UDP

D. IP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 248

Common access cards use which of the following authentication models?

A. PKI

B. XTACACS

C. RADIUS

D. TACACS

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 249

Which of the following does a second authentication requirement mitigate when accessing privileged areas of a website, such as password changes or user profile changes?

A. Cross-site scripting

B. Cookie stealing

C. Packet sniffing

D. Transitive access

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 250

Which of the following should Sara, a security technician, educate users about when accessing the company wireless network?

A. IV attacks

B. Vishing

C. Rogue access points

D. Hoaxes

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 251

Pete, a security technician, has implemented data loss prevention on a company laptop. Which of the following does this protect against?

A. Connecting the company laptop to external data networks

B. Use of USB drives for legitimate operational purposes

C. Use of unencrypted USB drives for gray box testing

D. Removal of company information without authorization

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 252

Sara, an IT security technician, needs to be able to identify who is in possession of a stolen laptop. Which of the following BEST addresses her need?

47 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Remote sanitization

B. Remote wipe

C. GPS tracking

D. Traceroute

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 253

Which of the following will allow Sara, an IT security technician, to effectively identify a zero-day attack on her systems?

A. Anti-malware

B. Antivirus signatures

C. Host software baseline

D. Virtualization

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 254

Mike, an IT security technician, needs to recommend an authentication mechanism which has a high probability of correctly identifying a user.

Which of the following BEST meets this need?

A. Separation of duties

B. Biometrics

C. Passwords

D. Access control list

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 255

Jane receives a spreadsheet via email and double clicks the attachment executing another program inside the spreadsheet.

Which of the following types of malware was executed?

A. Spyware

B. Rootkit

C. Trojan

D. Botnet

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 256

Which of the following ports does DNS operate on, by default?

A. 23

B. 53

C. 137

D. 443

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 257

Which of the following is a secure alternate to Telnet?

A. TFTP

B. HTTPS

C. SSH

D. SCP

48 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 258

Temporary employees are not allowed to work overtime. The information security department must implement a control to enforce this measure.

Which of the following measures would BEST enforce this policy?

A. Separation of duties

B. Personal identification card

C. Single sign-on

D. Time of day restrictions

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 259

Sara from IT Governance wants to provide a mathematical probability of an earthquake using facts and figures.

Which of the following concepts would achieve this?

A. Qualitative Analysis

B. Impact Analysis

C. Quantitative Analysis

D. SLE divided by the ARO

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 260

A buffer overflow can result in which of the following attack types?

A. DNS poisoning

B. Zero-day

C. Privilege escalation

D. ARP poisoning

Correct Answer: C


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.