Ensurepass

QUESTION 361

How would a technician secure a router configuration if placed in an unsecured closet?

A. Mount the router into an immovable rack.

B. Enable SSH for maintenance of the router.

C. Disable the console port on the router.

D. Label the router with contact information.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 362

Which of the following firewall rules would only block tftp traffic and record it?

A. deny udp any server log

B. deny udp any server eq 69

C. deny tcp any server log

D. deny udp any server eq 69 log 69 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 363

Which of the following services should be disabled to stop attackers from using a web server as a mail relay?

A. IMAP

B. SMTP

C. SNMP

D. POP3

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 364

Mapping one IP address to another IP address is an example of:

A. MAC.

B. DMZ.

C. NAC.

D. NAT.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 365

A security administrator has a requirement to encrypt several directories that are non-hierarchical. Which of the following encryption models would BEST meet this requirement?

A. AES512

B. Database encryption

C. File encryption

D. Full disk encryption

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 366

Pete, a security analyst, has been tasked with explaining the different types of malware to his colleagues. The two malware types that the group seems to be most interested in are backdoors and logic bombs. Which of the following differentiates these two types of malware?

A. A backdoor is a coding issue that can be discovered by proper configuration management processes.

B. A logic bomb is typically hidden within the boot sector of the hard drive and is used to cause DDoS.

C. A backdoor is a third generation attack which is typically low risk because only highly trained staff can achieve it.

D. A logic bomb is undetectable by current antivirus signatures because a patch has not been issued.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 367

Pete, a security analyst, has been tasked with explaining the different types of malware to his colleagues. The two malware types that the group seems to be most interested in are botnets and viruses.

Which of the following explains the difference between these two types of malware?

A. Viruses are a subset of botnets which are used as part of SYN attacks.

B. Botnets are a subset of malware which are used as part of DDoS attacks.

C. Viruses are a class of malware which create hidden openings within an OS.

D. Botnets are used within DR to ensure network uptime and viruses are not.

70 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 368

Which of the following BEST explains the use of an HSM within the company servers?

A. Thumb drives present a significant threat which is mitigated by HSM.

B. Software encryption can perform multiple functions required by HSM.

C. Data loss by removable media can be prevented with DLP.

D. Hardware encryption is faster than software encryption.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 369

Which of the following technologies can store multi-tenant data with different security requirements?

A. Data loss prevention

B. Trusted platform module

C. Hard drive encryption

D. Cloud computing

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 370

Which of the following technologies prevents USB drives from being recognized by company systems?

A. Registry keys

B. Full disk encryption

C. USB encryption

D. Data loss prevention

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 371

Matt, a security analyst, needs to implement encryption for company data and also prevent theft of company data. Where and how should Matt meet this requirement?

A. Matt should implement access control lists and turn on EFS.

B. Matt should implement DLP and encrypt the company database.

C. Matt should install Truecrypt and encrypt the company server.

D. Matt should install TPMs and encrypt the company database.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 372

Which of the following types of encryption will help in protecting files on a PED?

A. Mobile device encryption

B. Transport layer encryption

C. Encrypted hidden container

D. Database encryption

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 373

Which of the following is MOST closely associated with BitLocker?

A. ACL

B. DOS

C. DLP

D. TPM

71 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 374

Pete, a security analyst, has been informed that the development team has plans to develop an application which does not meet the company 痵 password policy.

Which of the following should Pete do NEXT?

A. Contact the Chief Information Officer and ask them to change the company password policy so that the application is made compliant.

B. Tell the application development manager to code the application to adhere to the company 痵

password policy.

C. Ask the application development manager to submit a risk acceptance memo so that the issue can be documented.

D. Inform the Chief Information Officer of non-adherence to the security policy so that the developers can be reprimanded.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 375

Sara, a security manager, has decided to force expiration of all company passwords by the close of business day.

Which of the following BEST supports this reasoning?

A. A recent security breach in which passwords were cracked.

B. Implementation of configuration management processes.

C. Enforcement of password complexity requirements.

D. Implementation of account lockout procedures.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 376

Which of the following presents the STRONGEST access control?

A. MAC

B. TACACS

C. DAC

D. RBAC

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 377

Which of the following encompasses application patch management?

A. Configuration management

B. Policy management

C. Cross-site request forgery

D. Fuzzing

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 378

Sara, an application developer, implemented error and exception handling alongside input validation. Which of the following does this help prevent?

A. Buffer overflow

B. Pop-up blockers

C. Cross-site scripting

D. Fuzzing

72 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 379

Which of the following is the LEAST volatile when performing incident response procedures?

A. Registers

B. RAID cache

C. RAM

D. Hard drive

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 380

Which of the following can allow Sara, a security analyst, to encrypt individual files on a system?

A. EFS

B. Single sign-on

C. TLS

D. Journaled file system

Correct Answer: A


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.