Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Which of the following is an objective of Release and Deployment Management?

 

A.  To standardize methods and procedures used for efficient and prompt handling of all Changes

B.  To ensure all changes to Service Assets and Configuration Items (CIs) are recorded in the Configuration Management System (CMS)

C.  To ensure that overall business risk of Change is optimized

D.  To define and agree release and deployment plans with customers and stakeholders

 

Answer:  D

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following activities is performed by application management?

 

A.  Defining where the vendor of an application should be located

B.  Ensuring that the required functionality is available to achieve the required business outcome

C.  Deciding who the vendor of the storage devices will be

D.  Agreeing the service levels for the service supported by the application

 

Answer:  B

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which of the following activities is be performed by access management?

 

A.  Providing physical security for staff data centers and other buildings

B.  Managing access to computer rooms and other secure locations

C.  Managing access to the service desk

D.  Managing the rights to use a service or group of services

 

Answer:  D

 

 

QUESTION 54

The information that is passed to service transition to enable the implementation of a new service is called what?

 

A.  A service level package (SLP)

B.  A service transition package (STP)

C.  A service design package (SDP)

D.  A new service package (NSP)

 

Answer:  C

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which of the following availability management activities an? Considered to be proactive as opposed to reactivate

 

1. Monitoring system availability

2. Designing availability into a proposed solution

 

A.  Neither of the above

B.  Both of the above

C.  1 only

D.  2 only

 

Answer:  D

 

 

QUESTION 56

The design of IT services requires the effective and efficient use of what?

 

A.  People, process, partners, performance

B.  Performance, process, products, plans

C.  People, process, products, partners

D.  People, products, plans, partners

 

Answer:  C

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which of the following best describes a Service Request?

 

A.  Any request or demand that is entered by a user via a Self-Help web-based interface

B.  A request from a User for information or advice, or for a Standard Change

C.  Any request for change that is low risk and can be approved by the Change Manager without a CAB

meeting

D.  Anything that the customer wants and is prepared to pay for

 

Answer:  B

 

 

QUESTION 58

At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes needed to operate a new service be defined?

 

A.  Service design: Design the processes

B.  Service strategy: Develop the offerings

C.  Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment

D.  Service operation: IT operations management

 

Answer:  A

 

 

QUESTION 59

Consider the following list:

 

1) Change Authority

2) Change Manager

3) Change Advisory Board (CAB) What are these BEST described as?

 

A.  Job descriptions

B.  Functions

C.  Teams

D.  Roles, people or groups

 

Answer:  D

 

 

QUESTION 60

In terms of adding value to the business, which of the following describes Service Operation’s contribution?

 

A.  The cost of the service is designed, predicted and validated

B.  Measures for optimization are identified

C.  Service value is modeled

D.  Service value is actually seen by customers

 

Answer:  D

 

Download Latest EX0-101 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.