Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package named “postfix” are located. Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will list this information for you?

A. rpm -qc postfix

B. rpm -Vc postfix

C. rpm –config postfix

D. rpm -listconfig postfix

E. rpm -qa –config postfix

Answer: A


QUESTION
12

What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

A. ldconfig

B. ldd

C. libdep

D. libpath

E. ldev

Answer: B


QUESTION
13

While installing from source code you don’t see the configuration script. What command can you run to compile the code?

A. make configure

B. install

C. install makefile

D. make

Answer: D


QUESTION
14

You have an updated RPM called screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm. You have version 1.0 installed. Using RPM, how do you view the changelog of this file to see if you should install the update?

A. rpm -qp –changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

B. rpm –changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

C. rpm -qc screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

D. rpm -showchangelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

Answer: A


QUESTION
15

You are about to install a new program on an RPM based Linux system. Which of the following would be the best way to accomplish this?

A. Get the source code in a tarball and install from that source.

B. Get a source RPM and use rpm to install it.

C. Use rpm to install the program’s binaries from an RPM package.

D. Use cpi to extract the binaries from a source RPM and use rpm to install those sources.

Answer: C


QUESTION
16

You are installing Linux on a workstation for a new employee. Which partition should be largest?

A. /

B. /boot

C. /lib

D. /usr

Answer: D


QUESTION
17

How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?

A. rmp — update rpmname

B. rpm -U rpmname

C. rpm -F rpmname

D. rpm — force rpmname E. rpm -u rpmname

Answer: C


QUESTION
18

You are preparing a new set of shared libraries in /usr/local/applib and you have written and compiled some code that uses these libraries. You have already performed and ldconfig, however the system still cannot find the shared libraries. What is most likely the cause of this?

A. You used the wrong compiler.

B. You did not update your PATH variable.

C. You compiled the code with wrong library.

D. You forgot to put the library path in ld.so.conf

Answer: D


QUESTION
18

Where can lilo place boot code?

A. The boot ROM

B. The boot RAM

C. The /boot partition

D. The MBR on a hard drive

Answer: D


QUESTION
19

Where does lilo store its boot information?

A. Boot ROM

B. Boot RAM.

C. Master Boot Record

D. /boot partition

Answer: C


QUESTION
20

To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?

A. LD_LOAD_PATH

B. LD_LIB_PATH

C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH

D. LD_SHARE_PATH

E. LD_RUN_PATH

Answer: C

Download Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.