Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuild the kernel

B. You need to upgrade the kernel

C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel

D. USB support is not available in Linux

Answer: B


QUESTION
132

In order to save and restore your sound card’s configuration between sessions, the ALSA sound system uses what program?

A. setalsa

B. setsound

C. soundctl

D. alsactl

E. alsaset

Answer: D


QUESTION
133

According to the File System Hierarchy Standard, the lost+found directory is used for:

A. files with unknown owners

B. missing device files found by/proc

C. unknown binary files found by find

D. unlinked files found by fsck

Answer: D


QUESTION
134

The sticky bit is usually set on

A. /var/log

B. /tmp

C. /home

D. log liles

Answer: B


QUESTION
135

How can you turn off the group quota in /pub?

A. quotaoff /pub

B. quotaoff -gv /pub

C. quotadown /pub

D. rm /pub/quota.group

Answer: B


QUESTION
136

You are looking for an executable file foo. Select the command that would search for foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH.

A. locate

B. which

C. find

D. query

E. whereis

Answer: B


QUESTION
137

What key combination is used to forcibly halt the X server in the event of the graphical session becoming unusable (e.g., desktop manager or full screen application hanging)?

A. press CTRL+ALT+DEL

B. press CTRL+ALT+BACK_SPACE

C. press CTRL+ALT+DEL twice

D. press CTRL+ALT+F1 then run

Answer: B


QUESTION
138

The X program _________ is often used to make minor keyboard adjustments, like proper Back space/Delete mapping.

A. xkbdmap

B. kbdmap

C. xmodmap

D. modmap

Answer: B


QUESTION
139

Users may create and edit a configuration file in their home directory that can tell the X window system what window manager they wish it to start when they log in. What file is that?

A. $HOME/.wmrc

B. $HOME/.startx

C. $HOME/.Xdefaults

D. $HOME/.xserverrc

E. $HOME/.xinitrc

Answer: E


QUESTION
140

The system bell sound is annoying you. Which of the following can you use to change this and other user X preferences?

A. xset

B. xconf

C. xbell

D. xmag

E. xpref

Answer: A

Download Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.