Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

The command used to determine a file’s type is

A. type

B. find

C. file

D. ls

Answer: C


QUESTION
152

Many people like the vi text editor but the default bash command line editor recognizes emacs keystrokes. What command entered into abash initialization file will have bash recognize vi keystrokes after login?

A. history -p vi

B. alias emacs=vi

C. HISTCMD=vi

D. set -o vi

E. unset emacs

Answer: D


QUESTION
153

You ran out of space and added a eighth disk to your SCSI-I system. When you try to start, the system no longer boots. What is most likely the cause of this problem?

A. SCSI-I supports only 8 devices including the adaptor

B. SCSI-I supports only6 disks per adaptor

C. There is a SCSI-ID conflict that causes that problem

D. You forgot to set the SCSI-ID #8 for the new disk

Answer: A


QUESTION
154

Keyboards and mice are members of which class of USB devices?

A. Communication Device Class

B. Human Interface Device Class

C. Mass Storage Device Class

D. Data Interface Device Class

Answer: B


QUESTION
155

Which of the following commands will print the current video settings to stdout in XF86Config “Modeline” format?

A. xinfo -mode

B. xset -info

C. xf86config -list

D. xvidtune -show

Answer: D


QUESTION
156

With xorg 7.0, what is the name of the default font server?

A. xfserv

B. xfs

C. fonts

D. xfstt

E. fserv

Answer: B


QUESTION
157

Which of the following is the default Xorg configuration file?

A. /usr/X11R6/etc/xorg.conf

B. /var/X11/xorg.conf

C. /etc/X11/xorg.conf

D. /usr/etc/X11/xorg.conf

Answer: C


QUESTION
158

When you start XWindows, which series of programs and/or scripts would most closely describe the start-up process?

A. xdm –> xinit –> xinitrc –> Xclients

B. kde –> xinitrc –> xinit –> Xclients

C. startx –> xinitrc –> Xclients –> kde

D. startx –> xinit –> xinitrc –> Xclients

E. startx–>xinit–>Xclients–>xinitrc

Answer: D


QUESTION
159

Your senior administrator asked you to change the default background of his machine, which uses XDM. Which file would you edit to achieve this?

A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup

B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf

C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults

D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf

Answer: A


QUESTION
160

When installing XWindows the monitor wasn’t recognised but now a data sheet with its specification is available. Which xorg.conf section must be edited to specify the correct values for several variables?

A. Screen

B. Monitor

C. Border

D. Modeline

E. Device

Answer: B

Download Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.