Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Which of the following commands would display the lines containing capital letters form the file

“turkey.txt”?

A. cat turkey.txt|wc -|

B. grep -n [A-Z] turkey.txt

C. cat turkey.txt|wc -w [A-Z]

D. grep -v [A-Z] < turkey.txt

E. for [A-Z] in turkey.txt | count

Answer: B


QUESTION
52

In Bash, inserting “1>&2” after a command redirects

A. standard error to standard input

B. standard input to standard error

C. standard output to standard error

D. standard error to standard output

E. standard output to standard input

Answer: C


QUESTION
53

Identify the proper device for the third partition, on the second hard disk, on the first IDE controller on a PC system.

A. /dev/hdb3

B. /dev/hd1b3

C. /dev/hdc1b3

D. /dev/hdc1d2p3

Answer: A


QUESTION
54

What umask will set the file permissions on a newly created file to -rw-r–r– (644)?

A. 0002

B. 0022

C. 0224

D. 0246

Answer: B


QUESTION
55

Which command will create an ext3 filesystem on /dev/hda2?

A. /sbin/mke2fs -d /dev/hda2

B. /sbin/mke2fs -j /dev/hda2

C. /sbin/mke2fs -m 3 /dev/hda2

D. /sbin/mke2fs -c ext3 /dev/hda2

Answer: B


QUESTION
56

What is the proper option to put in /etc/fstab to enable group quotas for a particular parition?

A. groupquota

B. grpquota

C. groupquoatas

D. grpquotas

Answer: B


QUESTION
57

Which utility would you use to change how often a filesystem check was performed over an EXT2 filesystem (without losing any data stored on that filesystem)?

A. mod2fs

B. fsck

C. tune2fs

D. mke2fs

E. fixe2fs

Answer: C


QUESTION
58

To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, a cdrom or floppy), which option will need to be added to the corresponding line in /etc/fstab?

A. nouidchk

B. alluser

C. user

D. auto

Answer: C


QUESTION
59

You have run out of disk space on a partition. Which of the following would be an easy way to move data to a new partition without reconfiguring the path to the data in existing applications?

A. Run ext2fs ACL.

B. Use a hard link.

C. Use a symbolic link.

D. Use the loopback device.

E. Create a block device offset.

Answer: C


QUESTION
60

What TWO permissions must a user have in order to run a shell script?

A. read

B. write

C. execute

D. browse on the directory

E. users cannot run shell scripts

Answer: A,C

 

Download Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.