Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

You want the default permissions for your files to be -rw-r—– . HOW must you set umask?

A. 037

B. 640

C. 038

D. 027

Answer: D


QUESTION
72

Which chown command will change the ownership to foo and the group to bar on a file named biglist?

A. chown foo/bar biglist

B. chown -u foo -g bar biglist

C. chown foo:bar biglist

D. chown –user foo –group bar biglist

Answer: C


QUESTION
73

Which of the following programs will only find files that are in your PATH?

A. locate

B. slocate

C. which

D. find

Answer: C


QUESTION
74

Which option must be listed in /etc/fstab to activate user quotas automatically?

A. quota

B. user

C. quotaon

D. usrquota

Answer: D


QUESTION
75

Which of the following commands makes /bin/foo executable by everyone but only writable by its owner?

A. chmod 557 /bin/foo

B. chmod o +rwx, a+rx /bin/foo

C. chown 557 /bin/foo

D. chmod 755 /bin/foo

Answer: D


QUESTION
76

You are having problems with a particular font and you want to see if its directory is included in XF86Config. Which section contains this information?

A. Paths

B. Fonts

C. Files

D. Graphics

Answer: C


QUESTION
77

You have just set up the X Display Manager as your default display manager. What file should you edit to change the default background for it?

A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup

B. /etc/X11/prefdm

C. /etc/X11/XF86Config

D. /etc/X11/xdm.conf

Answer: A


QUESTION
78

Which of the following lines from /etc/X11/XF86Config indicates what fonts can be found on a font server?

A. FontPath= server

B. Fonts “unix/:7100”

C. FontPath “unix/:7100”

D. Fonts= server

E. Fontserver = “servername”

Answer: C


QUESTION
79

You are the system administrator for a consulting firm where several people use Linux as their desktop operating system. One of your users has installed a commercial publishing program that works under X on a variety of UNIX and Linux platforms. The user made a series of configuration changes regarding the initial window size, location and color. Now, he is having difficulty undoing these changes and is asking for your help. In which file would you think you would most likely find the configuration settings you are seeking to change?

A. ~/.xinitrc

B. ~/.xconfig

C. ~/.Xdefaults

D. ~/.XF86Config

E. /etc/X11/XF86Config

Answer: C


QUESTION
80

You are using an application that you want to appear on the screen of another machine. What environment variable would you have to set or edit to achieve this?

A. DISPLAY

B. REMOTE

C. REMOTE_XWINDOW

D. SCREEN

Answer: A

Download Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.