Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

On a default Linux system, what file system type does the dump command act upon?

A. Ext2

B. UFS

C. JFS

D. XFS

E. ReiserFS

Answer: A


QUESTION
2

Your machine has two working NIC’s with proper addresses. You want to split your network into two new subnets. What single command will accomplish this?

A. ifconfig

B. route

C. default

D. netstat

E. None of the choices

Answer: A


QUESTION
3

Which file system should never be backed up, and therefore never have to be restored?

A. ufs

B. usr

C. tmp

D. home

E. swap

Answer: E


QUESTION
4

Which directory tree is ordinarily the least likely to be backup or restore?

A. /tmp

B. /var

C. /proc

D. /usr

E. /usr

Answer: C


QUESTION
5

What command will verify the syntax of a hosts.allow and hosts.deny file combination?

A. tcpdchk

B. verify –tcp

C. ipswitch

D. tcpdump

E. tcpdmatch

Answer: A


QUESTION
6

How can you enable onscreen (non-printing) numbers in a vi session?

A. :set num

B. :se nu

C. :set -o number

D. :set +o num

E. None of the choices

Answer: B


QUESTION
7

When starting vi with the file nohup.out, which of the following will enable onscreen numbers?

A. vi +/set num nohup.out

B. vi +”se nu” nohup.out

C. vi /+”set number” nohup.out

D. vi +”:set num” nohup.out

E. echo “set numb” | vi nohup.out

Answer: B


QUESTION
8

What command will set a regular users password to force changing it every 60 days? Choose all

that apply.

A. passwd -x 60 user1

B. chage -M 60 user1

C. passwd +x 60 user1

D. useradd -e 60 user1

E. usermod -f 60 user1

Answer: A,B


QUESTION
9

Which of the following commands will flush all print jobs on all configured queues of the system?

A. lprm -a all

B. lprm -all

C. lprm -a *

D. lpflush -all

Answer: A


QUESTION
10

Your /etc/passwd file appears to have approximately 1/2 shadow passwords and 1/2 standard unix encrypted passwords. What utility would you most likely run again to fix this?

A. pwconv

B. passconvert

C. useradd -conv

D. pwhash

E. passwd -fix

Answer: A

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.