Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Your server has two fully functional NIC’s with correct IP configuration. The server is not forwarding traffic between the NIC’s. Which command string will set the cards to forward properly?

A. setparam 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_autoconfig

B. echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

C. set $=1 /proc/sys/net/ipv4/route

D. cat $1 > /proc/sys/net/ethernet

E. vi +/1 /proc/sys/net/unix/max_dgram_qlen

Answer: B


QUESTION
12

Which of the following are valid commands to affect your system’s printing?

A. lpq

B. lprm

C. lpstatus

D. lpr

E. lpio

Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION
13

What configuration file is used for settings and conversion parameters for the ftp daemon?

A. ftpusers

B. ftpconvert

C. ftpconversions

D. in.ftpd

E. ftpdefaults

Answer: C


QUESTION
14

Which two commands share the same database for retrieving information?

A. whatis

B. whereis

C. apropos

D. find

E. man

Answer: A,C


QUESTION
15

What command will show only complete word matches for a search term?

A. whatis

B. apropos

C. locate

D. find

E. whereis

Answer: A


QUESTION
16

What command will show partial word matches for a search term?

A. apropos

B. locate

C. whereis

D. whatis

E. find

Answer: A


QUESTION
17

What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -k searchterm”?

A. apropos searchterm

B. whatis searchterm

C. locate searchterm

D. find / -name searchterm

E. None of the selections

Answer: A


QUESTION
18

What command is the functional equivalent of the command “man -f searchterm”?

A. whatis searchterm

B. apropos searchterm

C. locate searchterm

D. find / -name searchterm

E. None of the selections

Answer: A


QUESTION
19

Where can you specify options that affect the booting of the system?

A. /etc/lilo.conf

B. boot= prompt

C. linux:

D. init 3

E. init 5

Answer: A,B


QUESTION
20

Which commands will print two copies of the file to the default printer? Choose all that apply.

A. cat hosts | lpr -#2

B. lpr -K2 hosts

C. lpr -P -count 2 hosts

D. cat hosts > lpr ; cat hosts > lpr

E. for 1 in 2 lpr hosts

Answer: A,B

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.