Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You have a standard Apache web server installation and want to make it respond to requests on port 8088. To do this, what configuration file do you need to change?

A. None. This is the default port.

B. /etc/httpd/apache.conf

C. /etc/httpd/ports.conf

D. /etc/httpd/httpd.conf

E. /etc/httpd/access.conf

Answer: D


QUESTION
122

This is a line from the file /etc/export:

/product company(rw)

What does it mean?

A. Only user company may access the filesystem /product when it is NFS mounted.

B. This computer will mount the filesystem /product on company via NFS.

C. The filesystem /product is exported for NFS mount to computer company.

D. All NFS access to /product will use suid company.

Answer: C


QUESTION
123

These lines are taken from /etc/smb.conf:

workgroup = group1

guest account = nobody

What else is needed for this to work?

A. nobody must be a valid group on the server.

B. nobody must be a user name listed in /etc/passwd.

C. group1 must be a valid group on the server.

D. workgroup must be a valid group on the server.

Answer: B


QUESTION
124

What file determines the DNS servers used by your computer?

A. /etc/hosts

B. /etc/named.conf

C. /etc/nsswitch.conf

D. /etc/resolv.conf

Answer: D


QUESTION
125

In what file do you change default shell variables for all users?

A. /etc/bashrc

B. /etc/profile

C. ~/.bash_profile

D. /etc/skel/.bashrc

E. /etc/skel/.bash_profile

Answer: A


QUESTION
126

This is the file /etc/named.boot from the computer named tellus with IP address 128.66.12.10.

directory/etc

secondarytestking.com128.66.12.testking.com.hosts

secondary66.128.IN-ADDR.ARPA128.66.12.5128.66.rev

primary0.0.127.IN-ADDR.ARPAnamed.local

cachenamed.ca

From this file, you know that:

A. tellus is the primary DNS server for domain company.com.

B. There is a secondary DNS server for domain company.com at the IP address 128.66.12.5.

C. tellus is a secondary DNS server for domain company.com and it downloads the domain data from the server at IP address 128.66.12.5.

D. The server at IP address 128.66.12.5 is allowed to download domain and reverse lookup data from tellus.

E.

E.Answer: B


QUESTION
127

The files /etc/hosts.allow, /etc/hosts.deny and /etc/nologin all exist on your computer and the sshd daemon is running. What will happen when users try to connect with ssh?

A. Only connections from computers specified in /etc/hosts.allow will be allowed to log in.

B. Only root will be allowed to log in.

C. All users not specified in /etc/hosts.deny will be allowed to log in.

D. No user will be allowed to log in.

Answer: B


QUESTION
128

The file /etc/ssh_host_key should be:

A. world-readable

B. readable to group sys

C. readable to root only

D. readable by all SSH users

Answer: D


QUESTION
129

You’ve just rebooted your server. Users complain that the server is refusing secure connections.

Which of the following is most likely causing this problem?

A. The clients are not resolving the server name properly.

B. sshd is not configured to start in the default runlevel.

C. sshd is using tcpwrappers for security.

D. The public keys have been corrupted on the server.

E. The users need to restart their ssh-agent.

Answer: B


QUESTION
130

To increase system security, it is often desirable to run daemons for system services with nonroot user ids. Which one of the following services can be run as a non-root user?

A. inetd

B. named

C. rlogind

D. crond

E. telnetd

Answer: D

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.