Ensurepass

QUESTION 301

Which of the following brings up a user friendly GUI interface?

A. make xconfig

B. make menuconfig

C. make config

D. make compile

Answer: A, B


QUESTION
302

Which bootloader can lie to Windows and make Windows believe that it’s installed on the first partition even if it’s not?

A. GRUB

B. XLoad

C. LILO

D. FILO

Answer: A


QUESTION
303

If your new kernel does not behave normally after a routine kernel upgrade, chances are that you forgot to _______ before compiling the new kernel.

A. make clean

B. make shot

C. make clear

D. make remove

Answer: A


QUESTION
304

You can find out how much memory the kernel is using by taking the total amount of memory in your machine and subtracting from it the amount of:

A. “total mem” in /proc/meminfo

B. “total mem” in /proc/memused

C. “total mem” in /proc/memcurrent

D. None of the choices

Answer: A


QUESTION
305

Which of the following insures that all of the dependencies, such as the include files, are in place?

A. make dep

B. make clean

C. make_dep

D. make_install

Answer: A


QUESTION
306

Which of the following removes all of the object files and some other things that an old version leaves behind?

A. make dep

B. make clean

C. make_dep

D. make_install

Answer: B


QUESTION
307

What command will compile the Linux kernel and leave a file in arch/i386/boot called bzImage?

A. make bzImage

B. make compile

C. make Image

D. make bzdisk

Answer: A


QUESTION
308

What command will compile the Linux kernel and leave a file called bzImage in the floppy disk?

A. make bzImage

B. make compile

C. make Image

D. make bzdisk

Answer: D


QUESTION
309

Which of the following commands will attempt to configure the kernel from an old configuration file and run through the make config process for you?

A. make oldconfig

B. make newconfig

C. make clean

D. None of the choices

Answer: A


QUESTION
310

Incremental upgrades of the kernel are distributed as:

A. patches.

B. fixes.

C. hotfixes.

D. service packs.

Answer: A

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.