Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Where can the lilo command install the boot menu and information? Choose all that apply.

A. Master Boot Record

B. BIOS

C. First Sector of a Partition

D. BootBlk

E. Boot Prom

Answer: A,C


QUESTION
32

Which of the following is not a valid make command during a kernel recompile?

A. make dep

B. make clean

C. make xconfig

D. make modules

E. make gzlilo

Answer: E


QUESTION
33

Which parameters should appear in a valid /etc/printcap file to allow a local printer queue to point to another machine’s print queue? Choose two.

A. rm

B. rp

C. remoteip

D. netprinter

E. netip

Answer: A,B


QUESTION
34

Which of the following commands will print the file putty on the printer hplaserj? Choose all that apply.

A. lpr -P hplaserj -F putty

B. lpr -Phplaserj putty

C. lpc printer=hplaserj file=putty

D. lpr -p hplaserj putty

E. lpr -P hplaserj putty

Answer: B, E


QUESTION
35

Which of the following services would you be least likely to configure to be governed over by the Internet Super Server?

A. ftp

B. telnet

C. ssh

D. finger

E. bind

Answer: C


QUESTION
36

What ppp option governs how long an interrupted connection will remain down before it attempts to reconnect?

A. holddown

B. holdoff

C. inactive

D. delay

E. wait

Answer: B


QUESTION
37

What files affect the functioning of TCP Wrappers? Choose Two.

A. /etc/hosts.deny

B. /etc/nsswitch.conf

C. /etc/security/authconfig

D. /etc/default/clients

E. /etc/hosts.allow

Answer: A,E


QUESTION
38

You are not using the WINS service on your network, but need to provide NETBIOS resolution to your hosts. What is the name of the daemon that provides these services on a Linux server?

A. nmbd

B. dns

C. winsd

D. lmhostsd

E. smbd

Answer: A


QUESTION
39

Select from the list below the daemons that are present on a standard Linux server to support routing. Choose all that apply.

A. gated

B. ripd

C. routed

D. ospfd

E. bgpd

Answer: B, C, D, E


QUESTION
40

You are performing an onsite security inspection of division of your company. On an Apache server, you want to determine what files are needed and which can be removed from the /etc/httpd folder. Which of the following are possibly valid Apache confguration files? Choose all that apply.

A. httpd.conf

B. apached.conf

C. srm.conf

D. access.conf

E. in.http.conf

Answer: A, C, D

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.