Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

What file should be edited to make the system aware of newly added library files?

A. /etc/modules.conf

B. /etc/conf.modules

C. /etc/ld.so.conf

D. /etc/ld.so.cache

E. /etc/LD_LIBRARY_PATH.conf

Answer: C


QUESTION
52

What is the binary conversion of the IP address 192.168.1.10?

A. 11000000.10101000.00000001.00001010

B. 01101010.11000100.10101000.00000001

C. 00000001.00001010.11000000.10101000

D. 10101000.00000001.00001010.11000000

E. None of the choices

Answer: A


QUESTION
53

Your investigation of a system turns up a file that contains the line below:

find /home -iname .rhosts -exec rm -f {} \;

What is the purpose of this script?

A. To enhance system security

B. To remove all program error dumps

C. To remove all temporary files in the user’s home directories

D. To reset the configuration for the rsh and rexec utilities

Answer: A


QUESTION
54

What command will convert your shadow password file to md5 compatible passwords?

A. passconv

B. pwconv

C. mdconv

D. mdsum

E. passwd –convert

Answer: B


QUESTION
55

Your machine’s IP address used to function, but it’s only got the localhost “lo” entry now. What three client-mode commands could you possibly use to get a new DHCP address?

A. dhcpd

B. ipconfig

C. dhclient

D. pump

E. dhcpcd

Answer: C, D, E


QUESTION
56

Which two services resolve Netbios names to IP addresses?

A. WINS

B. NetbiosSVC

C. smbd

D. nmbd

E. DNS

Answer: A, D


QUESTION
57

Which daemon allows Linux to share it’s file systems and printers with unmodified Windows clients?

A. X Window

B. nmbd

C. smbd

D. WINS

E. NFS

Answer: C


QUESTION
58

What configuration files on a Linux Server can be configured to share file systems with clients?

Choose Two.

A. /etc/nmbd

B. /etc/smbd

C. /etc/smb/samba.conf

D. /etc/smb.conf

E. /etc/samba/smb.conf

Answer: D, E


QUESTION
59

What command is used to monitor connections to the SMB server?

A. smbclient

B. testparm

C. smbstatus

D. smbstat

Answer: C


QUESTION
60

Which of the following will run a file named myscript every 23 minutes past midnight every two hours?

A. 23 0-23/2 * * * /myscript

B. 23 */0-23 * * * /myscript

C. 23 @2 * * * /myscript

D. 11 2/0-23 * * * /myscript

Answer: A

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.