Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Which backup method resets the archive bit? Select all that apply.

A. Full

B. Incremental

C. Differential

D. Copy

E. DirTree

Answer: A, B


QUESTION
62

Which backup method will require the minimum tapes to restore?

A. Full

B. Incremental

C. Differential

D. Copy

E. DirTree

Answer: A


QUESTION
63

What is the command to map a Windows user ID to a Linux user ID for use with the Samba Server?

A. smbuser

B. smbpasswd

C. smbadduser

D. useraddsmb

E. useradd

Answer: C


QUESTION
64

When using the PPP daemon make a connection, what option is set to configure it to use hardware flow control?

A. crtscts

B. rsync

C. nsync

D. connect

Answer: A


QUESTION
65

When using pppd which authentication protocol is the most secure?

A. clear text

B. PAP

C. CHAP

D. LAP

Answer: C


QUESTION
66

Your DNS server needs to be configured for speed and security. Choose the best answer.

A. Disable inetd, run named standalone, only allow tcp on ports 25 and 53

B. Disable inetd, run named standalone, only allow tcp on ports 25 and 110

C. Enable inetd, run named as an inetd service, only allow tcp on ports 25 and 53

D. Disable inetd, run named as a standalone on the apache server.

Answer: A


QUESTION
67

Shares can be configured for export via the NFS service by editing what file?

A. /etc/exports

B. /etc/export

C. /etc/exportfs

D. /etc/nfs/exports

Answer: A


QUESTION
68

A file exists on a server, but has no content. Users cannot submit jobs to an attached printer.

Choose the correct file that must be edited to fix this problem.

A. /etc/hosts

B. /etc/hosts.allow

C. /etc/host.deny

D. /etc/hosts.lpd

E. /var/spool/hosts.lpd

Answer: D


QUESTION
69

What does “make bzImage” do as opposed to “make zImage”?

A. makes a bz encrypted kernel

B. makes a kernel with a better compression ratio

C. makes a kernel with built in gzip application

D. nothing

Answer: B


QUESTION
70

In the following output, which is representative of the host performing gateway functions? Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface

10.3.3.0 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 UGH 0 0 0 eth0

192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0

192.168.77.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 vmnet1

127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

A. The default gateway is on 192.168.77.0 network

B. The current host is the also the default gateway

C. Its eth0 interface is incorrectly configured

D. The 192.168.1.1 is the default gateway

Answer: D

Download Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.