Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

What is the minimum number of disks required in a RAID5 array?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

Answer: C


QUESTION
2

A server has three disks of 80GB each and must manage a database with 4 million records of 30KB each. The best configuration for this server, with the criteria being performance, configurability and flexibility, is:

A. Use just LVM

B. Use RAID1 over LVM

C. Use LVM over RAID5

D. Use LVM over RAID1

E. Use RAID5 over LVM

Answer: C


QUESTION
3

The correct command sequence to create logical volumes on a Linux system is:

A. lvcreate, pvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs

B. pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mke2fs, mount

C. vgcreate, lvcreate, pvcreate, mount, mke2fs

D. mke2fs, pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mount

E. pvcreate, lvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs

Answer: B


QUESTION
4

What is the usable disk space of a RAID 5 array of five 18GB drives with one drive dedicated as a spare?

A. 18GB

B. 36GB

C. 54GB

D. 72GB

E. 90GB

Answer: C


QUESTION
5

You decide to use the logical volume manager (LVM) to manage four 4GB disk drives. After creating the volume group, how would you create a 10GB logical volume called big-app?

A. vgcreate -p 10g -n /dev/vg01/big-app

B. vgcreate -l 2560 /dev/vg01/big-app

C. mklvm -v 10240 -n /dev/vg01/big-app

D. lvcreate -v 10240 /dev/vg01/big-app

E. lvcreate -l 2560 vg01 -n big-app

Answer: E


QUESTION
6

What is the purpose of vgextend?

A. Extend a volume group’s footprint on disk

B. Add physical volumes to a volume group

C. Increase the number of days between scheduled error checking

D. Create a volume group which uses all available space on disk

Answer: B


QUESTION
7

Which RAID level provides the most redundancy?

A. RAID4

B. RAID5

C. RAID1

D. RAID0

Answer: C


QUESTION
8

Which pseudo-file contains information on the status of software RAID devices?

A. /proc/raidstat

B. /proc/mdstatus

C. /proc/raidstatus

D. /proc/mdstat

E. /proc/raid/status

Answer: D


QUESTION
9

What information does the file modules.dep provide?

A. A list of all modules available to the kernel.

B. A list of modules required by each module.

C. A list of devices and their module name.

D. A list of modules compiled for this kernel.

E. A list of modules the kernel needs to run.

Answer: B


QUESTION
10

Before compiling a new kernel, what needs to be done?

A. Compile kernel modules

B. Configure the kernel options

C. Delete old kernel sources

D. Change to runlevel 1

E. All of the above

Answer: B

 

Download Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.