Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

What is the purpose of a PTR record?

A. To provide name to IP resolution.

B. To provide IP to name resolution.

C. To direct email to a specific host.

D. To provide additional host information.

E. To direct clients to another nameserver.

Answer: B


QUESTION
102

What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

A. allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };

B. allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0-192.168.1.0.255; };

C. allow-axfr { 192.168.1.0/24; };

D. allow-xfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };

Answer: A


QUESTION
103

To securely use dynamic DNS updates, the use of TSIG is recommended. Which TWO statements about TSIG are true?

A. TSIG is used for zone data encryption

B. TSIG is a signal to start a zone update

C. TSIG is used in zone files

D. TSIG is used only in server configuration

E. Servers using TSIG must be in sync (time zone!)

Answer: D,E


QUESTION
104

Which THREE statements concerning automounter are true?

A. The autofs service does not need to be restarted after changing automounter map files

B. Only one entry in master map can refer to each map file

C. The automounter service does not rely on the kernel configuration

D. For each entry in auto.master, a separate automounter daemon is started

E. Changes to auto.master require automounter to reload its configuration

Answer: A, D, E


QUESTION
105

What are typical targets in a makefile?

A. CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS

B. clean, install, uninstall

C. PATHS, DESTDIR, LIBS, LDFLAGS

D. prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir

Answer: B


QUESTION
106

Which single command will extract data from the file abc.tar.bz2

A. bunzip2

B. tar

C. gzip

D. gunzip

Answer: B


QUESTION
107

How would you run named inside a chroot jail as user nobody and group nogroup?

A. Add “user nobody; group nogroup; chroot /var/named/root” to named.conf

B. named runs as nobody/nogroup by default, so just invoke it as “name –chroot /var/named/root”

C. Use /usr/bin/chroot after running “chown nobody.nogroup named”

D. Invoke named as “named -t /var/named/root -u nobody”

Answer: D


QUESTION
108

Where should the LILO code reside, on a system with only one installation of Linux and no other operating systems?

A. In the master boot record

B. In the boot sector

C. In the /boot directory

D. At the start of the kernel

Answer: A


QUESTION
109

The Human Interface Device (HID) is being used, which of the following represents a USB mouse connected to the PC?

A. /dev/psaux

B. /dev/ttyS0

C. /dev/input/mice

D. /dev/usb/mouse0

E. /dev/ttyUSB0

Answer: C


QUESTION
110

Select the TWO correct alternatives regarding the kill -9 command:

A. Its use should be avoided and other alternatives should be tried before it.

B. Its use can occasionally cause the data loss.

C. It is possible that zombie processes can be created as a consequence of its use.

D. It can always be used with no restrictions.

E. Its frequent use can increase the RAM utilization.

Answer: A, B

Download Latest LPI 117-201 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.