Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

On a system with separate partitions for /, /usr, /var, /tmp, which filesystem[s] can safely be mounted readonly?

A. /var, /usr

B. /var

C. /usr, /, /tmp

D. /usr

E. /tmp

Answer: D


QUESTION
12

Which of the following best describes the format of the /etc/fstab file?

A. mount point; device name; filesystem type; mount options; dump filesystem; fsck order

B. device name; mount point; filesystem type; mount options; dump filesystem; fsck order

C. mount point; filesystem type; device name; mount options; dump filesystem; fsck order

D. device name; mount point; mount options; filesystem type; dump filessystem; fsck order

E. device name; filesystem type; mount point; mount options; dump filesystem; fsck order

Answer: B


QUESTION
13

Which of the following is a valid location in the automount configuration, when a Windows share needs to be made available to the system?

A. \\server\sharename

B. ://server/sharename

C. server:/sharename

D. :server/sharename

E. \\\\server\\sharename

Answer: B


QUESTION
14

What script is included with the kernel source to patch a kernel?

A. patch

B. patch-kernel

C. apply-patch

D. update-kernel

Answer: B


QUESTION
15

Which command would you use to apply a diff file to an original?

A. patch > diff-file

B. patch < diff-file

C. patch << diff-file

D. cat diff-file >> kernel

E. cat diff-file << kernel

Answer: B


QUESTION
16

One of the IDE hard drives in a server is transferring data very slowly. What command must be run to enable DMA on it?

A. hdparm -d /dev/hda

B. hdparm –dma /dev/hda

C. hdparm –dma /dev/hda1

D. hdparm -d /dev/hda1

E. hdparm -d1 /dev/hda

Answer: E


QUESTION
17

What happens when the Linux kernel can’t mount the root filesystem when booting?

A. An error message is shown, showing which device couldn’t be mounted or informing that init couldn’t be found.

B. An error message is shown and the system reboots after a keypress.

C. An error message is shown and the system boots in maintenance mode.

D. An error message is shown and the administrator is asked to specify a valid root filesystem to continue the boot process.

E. An error message is shown, stating that the corresponding kernel module couldn’t be loaded.

Answer: A


QUESTION
18

You have written a little startup script (/usr/local/bin/startup.sh) that should automatically execute

when entering runlevel 3. According to the standards, how can this best be achieved?

A. chmod 700 /usr/local/bin/startup.sh; cd/etc/init.d/rc3.d/; ln -s /user/local/bin/startup.sh

B. chmod 700 /usr/local/bin/startup.sh; cd/etc/init.d/rc3.d/; ln -s /usr/local/bin/startup.sh S99startup.sh

C. chmod 700 /usr/local/bin/startup.sh; cd/etc/init.d/rc3.d/; ln /user/local/bin/startup.sh

D. chmod 700 /usr/local/bin/startup.sh; cd/etc/init.d/rc3.d/; ln -s /user/local/bin/startup.sh /usr/locl/bin/startup.sh

E. chmod 700 /usr/local/bin/startup.sh; cp /user/local/bin/startup.sh /etc/init.d/rc3.d/S99Startup.sh

Answer: B


QUESTION
19

What command is used to create an ISO9660 filesystem that can be properly accessed from a Windows 95/98 machine?

A. mkisofs -l -o backup.iso /home/joe

B. mkisofs -J -T -r -o backup.iso /home/joe

C. mkisofs -D -T -o backup.iso /home/joe

D. mkisofs -j -T -o backup.iso /home/joe

E. mkisofs -d -T -o backup.iso /home/joe

Answer: B


QUESTION
20

In order to find all library dependencies of /usr/bin/foo, which of the following statement is true?

A. Running ldconfig against /usr/bin/foo will show the required libraries

B. Running ldd against /usr/bin/foo will show the required libraries

C. It’s necessary to compile the program again to check the library dependencies of foo.

D. The ls -la command has to be run in the /usr/bin directory, to show all library dependencies of foo.

E. Library dependencies are shown in the /usr/lib directory.

Answer: B

Download Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.