Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

The user’ quotas on the server were reduced from 200MB to 100MB. Besides sending emails to all users, it was requested that a message should communicate the change every time a user access the server. Which of the following is the correct method to configure this?

A. Put the message text in the /etc/login-message file

B. Put the message text in the /etc/motd file

C. Put the message text in the /etc/default/login file.

D. Put the message text in the /etc/passwd file, after all users’ entries.

E. There is no way to do this because the administrator has no permission to change the .bash_profile file for each user.

Answer: B


QUESTION
22

A GRUB boot loader installed in the MBR was accidentally overwritten. After booting with a rescue CD-ROM, how can the lost GRUB first stage loader be recovered?

A. Use dd to restore a previous backup of the MBR

B. Install LILO since there is no easy way to recover GRUB

C. Running mformat will create a new MBR and fix GRUB using info from grub.conf

D. Run grub-install after verifying that grub.conf is correct.

E. Run fdisk –mbr /dev/had assuming that the boot harddisk is /dev/hda.

Answer: D


QUESTION
23

Why the root file system is mounted read-only during boot and remounted with write permission later on?

A. Because if problems with the root file system are detected during the boot, fsck can be run, without risk of damage.

B. Because this way crackers cannot collect information about root with boot sniffers

C. To avoid writing to the disk, unless the root password is known.

D. To avoid other operating systems overwriting the Linux root partition

E. Because the disk has its own write protection that cannot change by the operating system.

Answer: A


QUESTION
24

Following the instructions contained in the README file of an application, the make command was executed but the following message was displayed on the screen:

Make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.

Which are the TWO possible causes for this problem?

A. The make command is being executed in the wrong location.

B. The user has no write permission to the Makefile, so he cannot execute the make command correctly.

C. The make command was executed in the right place but the command to generate the Makefile was not properly executed.

D. The make command is not installed in the system.

E. The development libraries needed by make are not installed on the system.

Answer: A, C


QUESTION
25

It is possible to configure kernel parameters at runtime (e.g. the maximum size of the shared memory segment (shmmax)). In which TWO ways can this be changed to 2GB (2147483648 Bytes) on a running system?

A. Edit /etc/shmmax and set the parameter to 2147483648.

B. sysctl shmmax=2147483648.

C. sysctl kernel.shmmax=2147483648

D. echo 2147483648 > /proc/sys/kernel/shmmax

E. export kernel.shmmax=2147483648

Answer: C, D


QUESTION
26

To make a system backup, the simplest and fastest way is to use the tar command. Select the correct alternative below that shows the three tar parameters that create, list and expand a tar file respectively.

A. –create –list –extract

B. –compose –list –expand

C. -c -t -e

D. -c -l -x

Answer: A


QUESTION
27

A Linux machine freezes during boot. To boot directly to a shell prompt so that editing of files and manual starting of services is possible which command line must be passed to the kernel for the boot process?

A. init=/bin/bash

B. 1

C. runlevel=1

D. sh

E. /bin/sh

Answer: A


QUESTION
28

Which ONE of the following wireless tools can be used to check the wireless network link quality?

A. iwconfig

B. iwlink

C. iwscan

D. iwifi

Answer: A


QUESTION
29

A network client has an ethernet interface configured with an IP address in the subnet 192.168.0.0/24. This subnet has a router, with the IP address 192.168.0.1, that connects this subnet to the Internet. What needs to be done on the client to enable it to use the router as its default gateway?

A. Run route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.

B. Run route add gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.

C. Run ifconfig eth0 defaultroute 192.168.0.1.

D. Add “defaultroute 192.168.0.1” to /etc/resolv.conf.

E. Run route add defaultgw=192.168.0.1 if=eth0.

Answer: A


QUESTION
30

What is the command to add another IP address to an interface that already has (at least) one IP address?

A. ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2

B. ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

C. ipconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.2

D. ipconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

E. ifconfig eth0:sub1 192.168.1.2

Answer: A,E

Download Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.