Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of these tools can provide the most information about DNS queries?

A. dig

B. nslookup

C. host

D. named-checkconf

E. named-checkzone

Answer: A


QUESTION
32

What command must be used to create an ext3 file-system?

A. mkext3fs

B. mkjfs

C. mke3fs

D. mke2fs

E. mkext2fs

Answer: D


QUESTION
33

What needs to be done to enable 32 bit I/O transfer mode for (E)IDE disks, on a system running a

2.4 series Linux kernel?

A. The Linux kernel must be recompiled.

B. The sysctl utility must be used.

C. The hdparm utility must be used.

D. This feature isn’t supported in 2.4 series kernels.

E. This feature is enabled by default in 2.4 series kernels

Answer: C


QUESTION
34

DNSSEC is used for?

A. Encrypted DNS queries between nameservers.

B. Cryptographic authentication of DNS zones.

C. Secondary DNS queries for local zones.

D. Defining a secure DNS section.

E. Querying a secure DNS section.

Answer: B


QUESTION
35

The following is an excerpt from the output of tcpdump -nli eth1 ‘udp’:

13:03:17.277327 IP 192.168.123.5.1065 > 192.168.5.112.53: 43653+

A. lpi.org. (25)

13:03:17.598624 IP 192.168.5.112.53 > 192.168.123.5.1065: 43653 1/0/0 A

24.215.7.109 (41)

Which network service or protocol was used?

A. FTP

B. HTTP

C. SSH

D. DNS

E. DHCP

Answer: D


QUESTION
36

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?

ide_setup: hdc=ide-scsi

A. Daemon initialization and setup.

B. Boot loader start and hand off to kernel.

C. Hardware initializiation and setup.

D. Kernel loading.

Answer: D


QUESTION
37

After configuring a new 2.4 series kernel, all dependencies, such as included files, need to be created. How can this be achieved?

A. make dependencies

B. make clean

C. make mrproper

D. make dep

E. make test

Answer: D


QUESTION
38

Considering the following kernel IP routing table now, which of the following commands must be remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?

Kernel IP routing table

Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface

200.207.199.162 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0

172.16.87.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0

192.168.246.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1

10.10.1.0 192.168.246.11 255.255.255.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1

127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo

0.0.0.0 200.207.199.162 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0

A. route del 10.10.1.0

B. route del 10.10.1.0/24

C. route del -net 10.10.1.0/24

D. route del 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11

E. route del -net 10.10.1.0

Answer: C


QUESTION
39

Some users are unable to connect to specific local hosts by name, while accessing hosts in other zones works as expected. Given that the hosts are reachable by their IP addresses, which is the default log file that could provide hints about the problem?

A. /var/named/log

B. /var/lib/named/dev/log

C. /var/log/bind_errors

D. /var/log/bind/errors

E. /var/log/messages

Answer: E


QUESTION
40

If the command arp -f is run, which file will be read by default?

A. /etc/hosts

B. /etc/ethers

C. /etc/arp.conf

D. /etc/networks

E. /var/cache/arp

Answer: B

Download Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.