Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

What is the difference between zImage and bzImage targets when compiling a kernel?

A. zImage is compressed using gzip, bzImage is compressed using bzip2

B. zImage is for 2.4 series kernels, bzImage is for 2.6 series kernels

C. zImage is loaded into low memory, bzImage is loaded into high memory

D. zImage is limited to 64k, bzImage is not

Answer: C


QUESTION
42

A DNS server has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Which TWO of the following need to be done on a client machine to use this DNS server?

A. Add nameserver 192.168.0.1 to /etc/resolv.conf

B. Run route add nameserver 192.168.0.1

C. Run ifconfig eth0 nameserver 192.168.0.1

D. Ensure that the dns service is listed in the hosts entry in the /etc/nsswitch.conf file

E. Run bind add nameserver 192.168.0.1

Answer: A,D


QUESTION
43

The mailserver is currently called fred, while the primary MX record points to mailhost.example.org.

What must be done to direct example.org email towards fred?

A. Add an A record for mailhost to fred’s IP address.

B. Add a CNAME record from mailhost to fred

C. Add another MX record pointing to fred’s IP address.

D. Add a PTR record from mailhost to fred.

Answer: A


QUESTION
44

Which of these ways can be used to only allow access to a DNS server from specified networks/hosts?

A. Using the limit{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

B. Using the allow-query{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

C. Using the answer only{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

D. Using the answer{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

E. Using the query access{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

Answer: B


QUESTION
45

Which of these commands allows you to use shared libraries that are in /usr/local/lib?

A. export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/local/lib

B. export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib

C. ldconfig /usr/local/lib

D. ldd /usr/local/lib

Answer: C


QUESTION
46

Which TWO archiving formats are used to create an initramfs image?

A. gzip

B. tar

C. rar

D. cpio

E. bzip2

Answer: A,D


QUESTION
47

After unpacking the source code for a Linux kernel, what is the first make command that should be run which will delete any current configuration and all generated files? This command will ensure that no inappropriate files were left in the kernel archive by the maintainer.

A. make depend

B. make distclean

C. make config

D. make clean

E. make mrproper

Answer: B


QUESTION
48

Which script, in the linux/scripts directory, can be used to add up grades or updated code to the

2.6.xx kernel source code?

A. patch

B. patch-kernel

C. kernel-update

D. upgrade-kernel

E. upgrade

Answer: B


QUESTION
49

What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

A. ldconfig

B. ldd

C. libdep

D. libpath

E. ldev

Answer: B


QUESTION
50

Which of the following commands will copy one disk partition /dev/sda3 to /dev/sdb3?

A. dd if=/dev/sdb3 of =/dev/sda3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc

B. dd if=/dev/sda3 of=/dev/sdb3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc

C. dd –input /dev/sda3 –output /dev/sdb3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc

D. dd –input /dev/sdb3 –output /dev/sda3 bs=4096 conv=notrunc

Answer: B

Download Latest LPI 117-201 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.