Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Which command could be used to see the kernel messages created from the boot time until now?

A. initm

B. initmessage

C. initmsg

D. inittab

E. dmesg

Answer: E


QUESTION
62

A zone file on the DNS server has been updated. Which of the following commands will tell named to reload its zone files? (Please select TWO correct answers)

A. killall -HUP named

B. killall named

C. rndc reload

D. rndc flush

E. named-checkzone -r

Answer: A, C


QUESTION
63

Which hdparm command-line options will set an IDE hard disk to use both DMA and 32-bit I/O support?

A. -p 1 -A 1

B. -f -g

C. -L 1 -i 1

D. -d 1 -c 1

E. -L 1 -i 32

Answer: D


QUESTION
64

Which of the following applications utilize the device mapper? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. SELinux

B. LVM2

C. EVMS

D. GRUB

E. LILO

Answer: B, C


QUESTION
65

Why has mkinitrd been deprecated in favour of mkinitramfs in 2.6 series kernels? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. It isn’t loaded until later in the boot process

B. An easy to use GUI is available for mkinitramfs

C. mkinitrd relies on devfs

D. SATA hard drives are unsupported

Answer: C, D


QUESTION
66

A Linux server is running in single user mode, but the problem that existed before is now fixed. What command is most appropriate to restore the server to service?

A. reboot

B. telinit 2

C. shutdown -r now

D. telinit 3

E. shutdown -h now

Answer: D


QUESTION
67

The swap usage on a system needs to be checked. Which TWO commands can be used to display a swap usage summary?

A. swapconfig

B. cat /proc/swaps

C. swapon -s

D. swapshow

E. cat /etc/fstab

Answer: B, C


QUESTION
68

To remove the patch patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 from a kernel source tree, the command that must be used is:

A. bunzip2 ../patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 | patch -rp1

B. bunzip2 -c ../patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 | patch -Rp1

C. bunzip2 -c ../patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 | unpatch -p1

D. bunzip2 ../patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 | unpatch -p1

E. bunzip2 ../patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 | patch -Rp1

F. bunzip2 -c ../patch-2.4.28.tar.bz2 | patch -rp1

Answer: B


QUESTION
69

Which of the following entries are NOT valid in /etc/raidtab?

A. superblock-persistent

B. chunk-size

C. nr-spare-disks

D. nr-raid-disks

Answer: A


QUESTION
70

A pre-compiled module has been moved to /lib/modules/<kernel-version>, but ‘modprobe -a <module-name>’ fails to load it. What needs to be done to enable usage of this module?

A. make modules_install must be run.

B. depmod must be run.

C. The kernel must be re-compiled.

D. modules.conf or modprobe.conf must be edited.

E. The system must be rebooted.

Answer: B

Download Latest LPI 117-201 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.