Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Which of the following commands should be used in a bash script that needs a variable containing the IP address of the eth0 interface? The output for the command ifconfig eth0 is shown below:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:29:CB:FA:30 inet addr:192.168.246.11 Bcast:192.168.246.255 Mask:255.255.255.0 UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 RX packets:4721 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:3216 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 RX bytes:445184 (434.7 Kb) TX bytes:512968 (500.9 Kb) Interrupt:185 Base address:0x1080

A. IP=LANG= ifconfig eth0 | awk ‘{ print $2 }’ | cut -f2

B. IP=`LANG= ifconfig eth0 | grep inet | cut -d: -f2 | awk { print $1 }`

C. IP=`LANG= ifconfig eth0 | awk ‘{ print $3 }’`

D. IP=$(LANG= ifconfig eth0 | grep inet | awk ‘{ print $2 }’ | cut -d: -f2)

E. IP=$(LANG= ifconfig eth0 | grep inet | cut -d: -f2)

Answer: D


QUESTION
72

You have elected to use the automounter and the autofs script. Your /etc/auto.master file contains the following: /home /etc/auto.home /project /etc/auto.project /data yp:data.map

If you change the contents of /etc/auto.project to include a new source path what must be done to access the new path?

A. Shutdown and restart the local NFS client daemons

B. Run fsck on the affected mount point

C. Issue the /etc/init.d/autofs reload command

D. Add the newly mapped path to/etc/fstab

E. Nothing Simply access the newly mapped resource

Answer: C


QUESTION
73

In order to find all library dependencies of /usr/bin/foo, which of the following statement is true?

A. Running ldconfig against /usr/bin/foo will show the required libraries

B. Running ldd against /usr/bin/foo will show the required libraries

C. It’s necessary to compile the program again to check the library dependencies of foo.

D. The ls -la command has to be run in the /usr/bin directory, to show all library dependencies of foo.

E. Library dependencies are shown in the /usr/lib directory.

Answer: B


QUESTION
74

How can DMA be enabled for the device /dev/hda?

A. echo “1” >/proc/ide/hda/dma

B. sysctl -w dev.ide.dma=1

C. dma add /dev/hda

D. hdparm -d 1 /dev/hda

E. insmod dma dev=/dev/hda

Answer: D


QUESTION
75

To restore the kernel source to the previous, unpatched, version, which of the following commands could be used?

A. patch –restore

B. patch –remove

C. patch -U

D. patch –undo

E. patch -R

Answer: E


QUESTION
76

If the current directory is /root and the kernel source is located in /usr/src/linux, which of the following commands should be used to apply the patch /tmp/foopatch?

A. cat /tmp/foopatch | patch -p0

B. cd/usr/src/linux; cat/tmp/foopatch | patch -p0

C. cd/usr/src/linux; cat/tmp/foopatch | patch

D. cd/usr/src/linux; patch -p1 </tmp/foopatch

E. cd/usr/src/linux; patch -p1 >/tmp/foopatch

Answer: D


QUESTION
77

A 2.6.9-ac1 kernel would be

A. an alpha kernel.

B. someone’s patch to a stable kernel.

C. a stable kernel.

D. an unstable kernel.

E. someone’s patch to an unstable kernel.

Answer: B


QUESTION
78

What command should be used to find out what PCI devices can be seen, without querying the kernel?

A. lspci -v

B. lspci -s

C. lspci -x

D. lspci -b

E. lspci -p

Answer: D


QUESTION
79

Considering that a 2.4 series Linux kernel is being used, which kernel module must be loaded to enable CD burning with an IDE CD writer?

A. ide-cd

B. ide-cdrw

C. ide-cdb

D. ide-scsi

E. None of the above

Answer: D


QUESTION
80

What command must be used to create an ext3 filesystem?

A. mke2fs

B. mkext2fs

C. mke3fs

D. mkext3fs

E. mkjfs

Answer: A


Download Latest LPI 117-201 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.