Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

The Linux kernel is loaded successfully by the boot loader. However, straight after the kernel mounts the root filesystem, the boot process stops and an error message regarding init is shown. Which of the following actions is the best one to be used in order to identify and fix the problem?

A. The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and checks the root file system for errors with fsck.

B. The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and restores from a backup.

C. The administrator reboots the system and tells the kernel, through the boot loader prompt, to use /bin/bash as the initial process.

D. The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and installs a new kernel.

E. The administrator reboots the system and tells init, through the boot loader prompt, to use a different runlevel.

Answer: C


QUESTION
82

A machine is running in single user mode and, as such, not all file-systems are accessible. What command must be run to make all of the other file-systems listed in /etc/fstab accessible?

A. mount –all

B. mountfs –all

C. mountfs -a

D. mount -a

Answer: D


QUESTION
83

What command is used to force a file-system check, when rebooting?

A. reboot-f

B. shutdown -f now

C. shutdown -c -r now

D. fsck -r

E. shutdown -F -r now

Answer: E


QUESTION
84

What command can be used on an existing (formatted) partition, to configure the interval between disk checks when mounting partitions?

A. mke2fs

B. e2fsck

C. e2fsckconfig

D. config2fs

E. tune2fs

Answer: E


QUESTION
85

Performing a DNS lookup with dig results in this answer:

;; question SECTION:

;5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. IN PTR

;; ANSWER SECTION:

5.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN PTR linuserv.example.net.123.168.192.in-addr.arpa.

;;AUTHORITY SECTION:

123.168.192.in-addr.arpa. 600 IN NS linuserv.example.net.

;; ADDITION

A. SECTION:

linuserv.example.net. 600 IN A 192.168.123.5

What might be wrong in the zone definition?

A. Nothing. All seems to be good.

B. There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.

C. There’s no “.” after linuserv in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.

D. There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone file.

E. The “.” in the NS definition in reverse lookup zone has to be removed.

Answer: D


QUESTION
86

Which of the following commands will securely copy the directory. /fyf/ to /var/tmp/ on the remote host deltaur using the remote user account kevin?

A. rsync -a -e ssh kevin@deltaur:/var/tmp/ fyf/

B. rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh fyf/ deltaur:/var/tmp/

C. rsync -a -u kevin -e ssh deltaur:/var/tmp/ fyf/

D. rsync -a -e ssh fyf/ kevin@deltaur:/var/tmp/

Answer: D


QUESTION
87

Journalling doesn’t appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the following line appears:

VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly.

What could be causing the problem?

A. An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.

B. The kernel does not contain ext3 support.

C. The file-system is specified as ext2 in/etc/fstab.

D. The system was not shut down cleanly.

Answer: B


QUESTION
88

Your routing configuration relies on eth0 being a 3com card that requires the 3c59x module. What line must be added to modules configuration file, to ensure that eth0 always uses this module?

A. eth0=3c59x

B. alias eth0=3c59x

C. alias eth0 3c59x

D. set eth0 3c59x

E. set eth0=3c59x

Answer: C


QUESTION
89

What backup arrangement should be used for an intranet web server the contents of which is updated fairly regularly by different staff?

A. Daily incremental backups with a weekly full backup tape sent off- site

B. Monthly full backups with the tape sent off-site

C. Daily full backups with all tapes sent off-site

D. Weekly full backups with all tapes sent off-site

E. Daily full backups with one tape sent off-site per week

Answer: A


QUESTION
90

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?

Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DM hdb:DMA

A. Boot loader start and hand off to kernel

B. Kernel loading

C. Hardware initialization and setup

D. Daemon initialization and setup

Answer: C

Download Latest LPI 117-201 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.