Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which of the following commands can be used to access the content of a ramdisk file (/boot/initrd) used by the kernel at boot time?

A. mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -0 loop; cat /mnt

B. mkintird -d /boot/initrd; mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -o loop

C. cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop

D. cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop

E. cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/

Answer: D


QUESTION
92

A BIND server should be upgraded to use TSIG. Which configuration parameters should be added, if the server should use the algorithm hmac-md5 and the key skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA== ?

A. TSIG server.example.com. algorithm hmac-md5; secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”; };

B. key server.example.com. { algorithm hmac-md5; secret skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==; };

C. key server.example.com. { algorithm hmac-md5; secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”; };

D. key server.example.com. { algorithm=hmac-md5; secret=”skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”; };

E. key server.example.com. { algorithm hmac-md5 secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkI1Pi7JZA==” };

Answer: C


QUESTION
93

Which of the following sentences is true for the shown BIND9 configuration?

options {

directory “/var/named”;

allow-query { any; };

allow-recursion {127.0.0.1; 10.0.0.0/24; };

forwarders {192.168.0.4; };

forward first;

};

zone”.” {

type hint;

file “named.ca”;

};

A. Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.

B. If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.

C. If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a query to a root DNS server.

D. Hosts in the network 10.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.

E. If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails, it returns a failure.

Answer: B


QUESTION
94

What is a significant difference between host and zone keys generated by dnssec-keygen?

A. There is no difference.

B. Zone key files contain a public and private key.

C. Host keys files contain a public and private key.

D. Host keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; zone keys are optional

E. Zone keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; host keys are optional

Answer: B


QUESTION
95

A system is running out of swap space. To initialise 5GB of additional swap space, which combination of commands should be used?

A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfile bs=1024 count=5120000; mkswap /tmp/swapfile; swapon /tmp/swapfile

B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfile bs=1024 count=5120000; swap on /tmp/swapfile

C. dd if=/dev/zero of=/tmp/swapfile bs=1024 count=5120000; mkswap /tmp/swapfile; mount /tmp/swapfile

D. touch -5G /tmp/swapfile; swapon /tmp/swapfile

E. mkswap /tmp/swapfile 512000; swapon /tmp/swapfile

Answer: A


QUESTION
96

Hundreds of people log in to a server from remote locations per day. Which of the following commands show remote SSH, FTP & telnet sessions for a particular day?

A. cat /var/log/messages | grep “‘date “+%b %e”‘” | egrep ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’

B. cat /var/log/messages | egrep ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’

C. cat /var/log/messages | grep “`date “+%b %e”`” | grep -E ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’

D. cat /var/log/messages | date | egrep ‘(telnet|ssh|ftp)’

E. cat /var/log/messages > grep “‘date “+%b %e”‘” > egrep ‘(telnet\ssh\ftp)’

Answer: A, C


QUESTION
97

What command is used to mount a floppy disk image under /mnt/floppy?

A. mount -1 root.img /mnt/floppy

B. mount –loop root.img /mnt/floppy

C. mount root.img /mnt/floppy

D. mount root.img

E. mount -o loop root.img /mnt/floppy

Answer: E


QUESTION
98

What information can be found in the log file specified by the status parameter in OpenVPN’s server.conf? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. Errors and warnings generated by the openvpn daemon

B. Routing information

C. Statistical information regarding the currently running openvpn daemon

D. A list of currently connected clients

E. A history of all clients who have connected at some point

Answer: B, D


QUESTION
99

After changing the default runlevel in the init configuration file, the system boots in a different than the intended runlevel. Where else could be this different runlevel be defined?

A. Nowhere. The init configuration file wasn’t properly modified

B. In the boot loader configuration file

C. In /etc/ runlevel under default

D. In the initrd image file

E. In the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file

Answer: B


QUESTION
100

A BIND server should never answer queries from certain networks or hosts. Which configuration directive could be used for this purpose?

A. deny-query { …; };

B. no-answer { …; };

C. deny-answer { …; };

D. deny-access { …; };

E. blackhole { …; };

Answer: E

Download Latest LPI 117-201 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.