Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which answer best describes the meaning of the following LDAP search command: ldapseareh -x” (& (cn=marie)(telephoneNumber=9*))”

 

A.      It is searching for all entries that don’t have the cn attribute equal to marie OR the telephoneNumberattribute starting with number 9

B.      It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attributestarting with number 9

C.      It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumber attributeending with number 9

D.      It is searching for all entries that don’t have the cn attribute equal to marie AND the telephoneNumberattribute starting with number 9

E.       It is searching for all entries that have the cn attribute different than marie OR the telephoneNumberattribute starting with number 9

Answer: B

QUESTION 42

In a PAM configuration file, a sufficient control allows access:

 

A.      Immediately on success, if no previous required or requisite control failed

B.      Immediately on success, regardless of other controls

C.      After waiting if all other controls return success

D.      Immediately, but only if the user is root

Answer: A

QUESTION 43

After setting up Apache to run inside a chroot jail as a non-root user, httpd no longer starts. What is the primary cause of the problem?

 

A.      Apache needs to start as root to bind to port 80

B.      Apache cannot read the main index.html file because it was not moved into the chroot environment

C.      A LoadModule line for mod_chroot needs to be added to httpd.conf

D.      Apache requires a VirtualHost directive when running from a chroot environment

E.       The mod_chroot configuration needs the absolute path to the chroot environment

Answer: A

QUESTION 44

Which is a valid Squid option to define a listening port?

 

A.      port = 3128

B.      http-listen-port=3128

C.      http_port 3128

D.      squid_port 3128

Answer: C

QUESTION 45

What is the name of the network security scanner project which, at the core, is a server with a set of network vulnerability tests (NVTs)?

A. nmap

B. OpenVAS

C. Snort

D. wireshark

Answer: B

QUESTION 46

How must Samba be configured, so that it can check passwords against the ones in /etc/passwd and / etc/shadow?

 

A.      Set the parameters “encrypt passwords = yes” and “password file = /etc/passwd”.

B.      Set the parameters “encrypt passwords = yes”, “password file = /etc/passwd” and “password algorithm =crypt”

C.      Delete the smbpasswd file and create a symbolic link to the passwd and shadow file

D.      It is not possible for Samba to use/etc/passwd and /etc/shadow

E.       Run smbpasswd to convert /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow to a Samba pass word file

Answer: D

QUESTION 47

What is the standard port number for the unencrypted IMAP service?

 

A.      25

B.      143

C.      443

D.      993

E.       1066

Answer: B

QUESTION 48

Considering the following kernel IP routing table below, which of the following commands must be used to remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?

clip_image002

A.      route del 10.10.1.0

B.      route del 10.10.1.0/24

C.      route del – net 10.10.1.0/24

D.      route del 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11

E.       route del -net 10.10.1.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 49

After changing /etc/exports on a server, remote hosts are still unable to mount the exported directories. What should be the next action? Please select TWO correct answers.

 

A.      Restart the NFS daemon

B.      Run exportfs -a on the server

C.      Run exportfs -f on the server

D.      Run showmount -a on the server

E.       Restart the remote hosts

Answer: B, C

QUESTION 50

Considering the following kernel IP routing table now, which of the following commands must be remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?

Kernel IP routing table

clip_image004

A.      routedel 10.10.1.0

B.      routedel 10.10.1.0/24

C.      routedel -net 10.10.1.0/24

D.      routedel 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11

E.       routedel -net 10.10.1.0

Answer: C

 

 

Download Latest LPI 117-202 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.



Comments are closed.