Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

What is the purpose of a PTR record?

 

A.      To provide name to IP resolution.

B.      To provide IP to name resolution.

C.      To direct email to a specific host.

D.      To provide additional host information.

E.       To direct clients to another nameserver.

Answer: B

QUESTION 72

Performing a DNS lookup with dig results in this answer: What might be wrong in the zone definition?

clip_image002

A.      Nothing. All seems to be good.

B.      There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.

C.      There’s no “.” after linuserv in the PTR record in the forward lookup zone file.

D.      There’s no “.” after linuserv.example.net in the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone file.

E.       The “.” in the NS definition in reverse lookup zone has to be removed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 73

What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

 

A.      allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };

B.      allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24 };

C.      allow-axfr { 192.168.1.0/24; };

D.      allow-axfr { 192.168.1.0/24 };

E.       allow-xfer { 192.168.1.0/24; };

Answer: A

QUESTION 74

To securely use dynamic DNS updates, the use of TSIG is recommended. Which TWO statements about TSIG are true?

 

A.      TSIG is used for zone data encryption

B.      TSIG is a signal to start a zone update

C.      TSIG is used in zone files

D.      TSIG is used only in server configuration

E.       Servers using TSIG must be in sync (time zone!)

Answer: D,E

QUESTION 75

Which option is used to configure pppd to use up to two DNS server addresses provided by the remote server?

 

A.      ms-dns

B.      nameserver

C.      usepeerdns

D.      dns

E.       None of the above

Answer: E

QUESTION 76

A DNS server has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Which TWO of the following need to be done on a client machine to use this DNS server?

 

A.      Add nameserver 192.168.0.1 to /etc/resolv.conf

B.      Run route add nameserver 192.168.0.1

C.      Run ifconfig eth0 nameserver 192.168.0.1

D.      Run echo “nameserver 192.168.1.1” >> /etc/resolv.conf

E.       Run bind nameserver 192.168.1.1

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 77

The mailserver is currently called fred, while the primary MX record points to mailhost.example.org.

What must be done to direct example.org email towards fred?

 

A.      Add an A record for mailhost to fred’s IP address.

B.      Add a CNAME record from mailhost to fred

C.      Add another MX record pointing to fred’s IP address.

D.      Add a PTR record from mailhost to fred.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78

Which of these ways can be used to only allow access to a DNS server from specified networks/hosts?

 

A.      Using the limit{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

B.      Using the allow-query{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

C.      Using the answer only{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

D.      Using the answer{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

E.       Using the query access{…;};statement in the named configuration file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 79

There is a restricted area in an Apache site, which requires users to authenticate against the file /srv/ www/security/site-passwd.

Which command is used to CHANGE the password of existing users, without losing data, when Basic authentication is being used.

 

A.      htpasswd -c /srv/www/security/site passwd user

B.      htpasswd /srv/www/security/site-passwd user

C.      htpasswd -n /srv/www/security/site-passwd user

D.      htpasswd -D /srv/www/security/site-passwd user

E.       None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 80

Consider the following / srv/www/ default/html/ restricted/.htaccess

AuthType Basic

AuthUserFile / srv/www/ security/ site-passwd

AuthName Restricted

Require valid-user

Order deny,allow

Deny from all

Allow from 10.1.2.0/24

Satisfy any

Considering that DocumentRoot is set to /srv/www/default/html, which TWO of the following sentences are true?

 

A.      Apache will only grant access to http://server/restricted/to authenticated users connecting from clients in the10.1.2.0/24 network

B.      This setup will only work if the directory /srv/www/default/html/restricted/ is configured with AllowOverrideAuthConfig Limit

C.      Apache will require authentication for every client requesting connections to http://server/restricted/

D.      Users connecting from clients in the 10.1.2.0/24 network won’t need to authenticate themselves to accesshttp://server/restricted/

E.       The Satisfy directive could be removed without changing Apachebehaviorfor this directory

Answer: B,D

 

 



Download Latest LPI 117-202 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.


Comments are closed.