Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Given this excerpt from an Apache configuration file, which of the numbered lines has INCORRECT syntax?

 

1.      <VirtualHost *:80>

2.      ServerAdmin admin9@server.example.org

3.      DocumentRoot /home/http/admin

4.      ServerName admin.server.example.org

5.      DirectoryIndex index.php default.php

6.      ErrorLog logs/admin.server.example.org-error_log

7.      CustomLog logs/admin.server.example.org-access_log common

8.      </VirtualHost>

 

A.      1

B.      1 and 4

C.      1, 4 and 7

D.      1 and 5

E.       None. The configuration is valid

Answer: E

QUESTION 2

Select the TWO correct statements about the following excerpt from httpd.conf:

<Directory /var/web/dir1>

<Files private.html>

Order allow, deny

Deny from all

</Files>

</Directory>

 

A.      The configuration will deny access to /var/web/dir1/private.html, /var/web/dirl/subdir2/private.html, /var/web/dirl/subdir3/private.html and any other instance of private.html found under the /var/web/dir1/directory.

B.      The configuration will deny access to /var/web/dir1/private.html, but it will allow access to /var/web/dirl/subdir2/private.htm1, for example.

C.      The configuration will allow access to any file named private.html under /var/web/dir1, but it will deny accessto any other files

D.      The configuration will allow access just to the file named private.html under /var/web/dir1

E.       The configuration will allow access to /var/web/private.html, if it exists

Answer: A,E

QUESTION 3

Considering the following excerpt from the httpd.conf file, select the correct answer below:

<Location> AllowOverride AuthConfig Indexes

</Location>

 

A.      The Indexes directive in the excerpt allows the use of other index-related directives such as DirectoryIndex

B.      Both directives AuthConfig and Indexes found in the server’s .htaccess file will be overridden by the samedirectives found in the httpd.conf file

C.      The AuthConfig used in the excerpt allows the use of other authentication-related directives such as AuthType

D.      The excerpt is incorrect, as the AllowOverride cannot be used with Indexes, since the latter cannot beoverridden

E.       The excerpt is incorrect, because AllowOverride cannot be used inside a Location section

Answer: E

QUESTION 4

Which of the following lines in the Apache configuration file would allow only clients with a valid certificate to access the website?

 

A.        SSLCA conf/ca.crt

B.        AuthType ssl

C.        IfModule libexec/ssl.c

D.        SSLRequire

E.         SSLVerifyClient require

Answer: E

QUESTION 5

Which TWO of the following options are valid, in the /etc/exports file?

 

A.        rw

B.        ro

C.        rootsquash

D.        norootsquash

E.         uid

Answer: A, B

QUESTION 6

Which of the following is needed, to synchronize the Unix password with the SMB password, when the encrypted SMB password in the smbpasswd file is changed?

 

A.        Nothing, because this is not possible.

B.        Run netvamp regularly, to convert the passwords.

C.        Rin winbind –sync, to synchronize the passwords.

D.        Add unix password sync = yes to smb.conf.

E.         Add smb unix password = sync to smb.conf.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7

The new file server is a member of the Windows domain “foo”. Which TWO of the following configuration sections will allow members of the domain group “all” to read, write and execute files in “/srv/smb/data”?

 

A.        [data] comment = data share path = /srv/smb/data write list = @foo+all force group = @foo+all create mask= 0550 directory mask = 0770

B.        [data] comment = data share path = /srv/smb/data write list = @foo+all force group = @foo+all create mask= 0770 directory mask = 0770

C.        [data] path = /srv/smb/data write list = @foo+all force group = @foo+all create mask = 0770 directory mask= 0770

D.        [data] comment = data share path = /srv/smb/data write list = @foo+all force group = @foo+all directorymask = 0770

E.         [data] comment = data share path = /srv/smb/data write list = @foo+all force group = all create mask = 0550directory mask = 0770

Answer: B, C

QUESTION 8

Which command can be used to list all exported file systems from a remote NFS server:

 

A.        exportfs

B.        nfsstat

C.        rpcinfo

D.        showmount

E.         importfs

Answer: D

QUESTION 9

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen?

Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA. hdb:DMA

 

A.      Boot loader start and hand off to kernel

B.      Kernel loading

C.      Hardware initialization and setup

D.      Daemon initialization and setup

Answer: C

QUESTION 10

Where should the LILO code reside, on a system with only one installation of Linux and no other operating systems?

 

A.      In the master boot record

B.      In the boot sector

C.      In the /boot directory

D.      At the start of the kernel

Answer: A

 

 

Download Latest LPI 117-202 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.