Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

A server with Xen installed has hardware and software requirements for full virtualization. What commands can tell you about the availability of full virtualization on the server? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. dmesg |grep i intel|grep i vt; dmesg |grep i amd|grep i v

B. egrep ‘(vmx|svm)’ /proc/cpuinfo

C. xm dmesg | grep i hvm

D. grep i “Full Virtualization” /proc/xen

E. grep i “Full Virtualization” /etc/xen/*


Answer:
B,C


QUESTION
32

Which kernel boot option should be used to reserve 512 MB of system memory for the Xen hypervisor?

A. xen_mem=512M

B. memory=512M

C. dom0_mem=512M

D. mem=512M


Answer:
C


QUESTION
33

With GFS, which of the following are valid arguments for the lockproto option when setting up DLM? (Select THREE correct answers)

A. lock_dlm

B. lock_gulm

C. lock_nolock

D. lock_exclusive

E. lock_softlock


Answer:
A,B,C


QUESTION
34

What is the effect of running the virsh setvcpus CLUSNODE1 2 command?

A. It adds 2 virtual CPUs to the virtual machine CLUSNODE1.

B. It sets virtual machine CLUSNODE1 to have 2 virtual CPUs.

C. It sets all virtual CPUs of virtual machine CLUSNODE1 to physical processor 2.

D. It restricts the virtual machine CLUSNODE1 to using, at most, 2 physical processors.


Answer:
B


QUESTION
35

In Red Hat Cluster Suite, which one of the following commands shows the right syntax for fencing the node on port 3 using the APC rack PDU device which can be found at IP address 192.168.1.145?

A. apc_stonith a 192.168.1.145 l apc n 3 v o shutdown r now

B. fence_apc a 192.168.1.145 l apc p apc n 3 v o shutdown r now

C. fence_apc a 192.168.1.145 l apc p apc n 3 v o reboot

D. apc_stonith a 192.168.1.145 l apc p apc n 3 v o reboot


Answer:
C


QUESTION
36

A user tries to install a Windows virtual machine, but this doesn’t work. The same user has just successfully installed a Linuxbased virtual host. What is one possible reason why Windows cannot be installed?

A. Virtualization support is not available in the CPU.

B. The xend process is not loaded.

C. The Xen kernel is not loaded.

D. The NTFS file system is required in order to install Windows as a virtual machine.

E. The xendomain process is not loaded.


Answer:
A


QUESTION
37

What is LinuxPMI?

A. A Linux process migration technology

B. A Linux parallel processing technology

C. A Linux processor management interface

D. A Linux process management interface


Answer:
A


QUESTION
38

In virtualization, why is using a 64bit host operating system desirable compared to a 32bit host?

A. 64bit hosts provide more data throughput to guests than 32bit hosts.

B. Virtualization isn’t stable with 32bit based operating systems.

C. 64bit operating systems get faster access to hardware resources such as disk drives.

D. There is a larger memory address space which allows for potentially more and larger virtualized guests.


Answer:
D


QUESTION
39 CORRECT TEXT

Which virsh subcommand is used to change the number of virtual CPUs onthefly? (Specify only the virsh subcommand without any additional information)

Your Response


Answer:
setvcpus


QUESTION
40

Which one of the following commands will install an EZ Template for OpenVZ?

A. vzpkg p template

B. vzpkg install template

C. vzinstall template

D. vzctl p template

E. vzctl install template


Answer:
B

Download Latest LPI 117-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.