Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which option to the xm command will deactivate a live Xen virtual machine? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. destroy

B. remove

C. shutdown

D. stop

E. halt


Answer:
A,C


QUESTION
42

How is the AMDV extension made available in a KVM environment?

A. modprobe qemu_kvm

B. modprobe kvm_intel

C. modprobe kvm_amd

D. modprobe kvm_amd_v

E. modprobe kvm_any


Answer:
C


QUESTION
43

You have created a configuration file named /etc/xen/debian.cfg for a virtual machine. The virtual machine starts correctly on the command line, However, the virtual machine is not starting automatically when the server is powered on or rebooted. What can be done to start the virtual machine automatically?

A. It is necessary to add xendomains_auto = yes to the virtual machine configuration file.

B. It is necessary to configure the xend daemon to start automatically when Domain0 starts.

C. It is necessary to run the command xm autostart debian.cfg.

D. It is necessary to add a symbolic link to the configuration file in /etc/xen/auto directory.

E. It is not possible to use Xen and its tools to start virtual machines automatically.


Answer:
D


QUESTION
44

What is the main technical advantage that will be available on a server after installing virtualization technologies such as Xen or KVM?

A. The execution time of processes which use the CPU intensively will be reduced.

B. The computing power of the server will be increased.

C. The number of running kernel instances will be limited to one.

D. It will be possible to share physical resources between insulated execution environments.

E. It will be possible to create virtual networks.


Answer:
D


QUESTION
45

Global Network Block Device (GNBD) provides block device access to GFS over which mechanism?

A. UDP/IP

B. SCSI

C. eSATA

D. TCP/IP

E. iSCSI


Answer:
D


QUESTION
46

Which command in virsh will list the virtual machines that are available on the current host?

A. virsh # view

B. virsh # show

C. virsh # listvm

D. virsh # list

E. virsh # listall


Answer:
D


QUESTION
47

Which of the following are valid load balancing algorithms for HAProxy? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. persistent

B. weightedrr

C. source

D. leastconn

E. destination


Answer:
C,D


QUESTION
48

What value to the o option is missing from the following command in order to add the contents of the cluster.xml file to the current Pacemaker cluster?

cibadmin C o _______ x cluster.xml

A. status

B. nodes

C. resources

D. constraints

E. config


Answer:
C


QUESTION
49

What change must be made to the Guest OS kernel to support paravirtualization?

A. None; the unmodified Guest OS kernel communicates with the CPU through an emulated CPU which is provided by the hypervisor.

B. The Guest OS kernel must replace privileged CPU instructions with calls to the hypervisor.

C. None; the unmodified Guest OS kernel can communicate directly with the hardware CPU.

D. The Guest OS kernel must rewrite modules to communicate with the hypervisor.


Answer:
B


QUESTION
50

Which of the following statements about OpenVZ is NOT true?

A. OpenVZ is developed for server virtualization.

B. OpenVZ does not use a hypervisor.

C. OpenVZ is very fast because virtual machines share a common base environment.

D. OpenVZ supports virtualization of Windows as well as Linux.

E. In OpenVZ a virtual machine is referred to as a container.


Answer:
D

Download Latest LPI 117-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.