Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are deployed within an Active Directory Domain Services domain in a Windows Server 2003 environment.

When an employee attempts to log on to the domain from his computer, he receives the following error message:

"System cannot log you on to the domain because the system’s computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect." You need to ensure that the employee can log on to the domain from his computer.

What should you do?

A. Change the domain password of the employee.

B. Create a roaming profile for the employee on his computer.

C. Add the user account of the employee to the local Administrators group.

D. Add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer again to the domain.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

All client computers on your company network are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

The Finance team uses Remote Desktop to access Windows 7 virtual machines that are hosted on a Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V server.

The team members receive the following error message when they attempt to log on to the virtual machines: "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."

You discover that the Hyper-V server was recently restored from a backup. You need to ensure that the team members can log on to the virtual machines. You log on to the virtual machines as local administrator.

What should you do next?

A. Modify the computer name of each virtual machine.

B. Run the netdom join command on each virtual machine.

C. Restore each virtual machine by using the System Restore tool.

D. Make each virtual machine a member of a workgroup and join them back to the domain.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

An application has stopped working. The application is dependent on a service that runs automatically and logs on to the domain by using a dedicated service account. You also discover that an entry in the event log has the following message:

"Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password." You need to ensure that the service runs successfully.

What should you do?

A. Add the dedicated account to the local Administrators group.

B. Add the employee user account to the local Administrators group.

C. Reset the employee password and configure it to never expire.

D. Reset the service account password and configure it to never expire.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A computer is unable to connect to network resources.

The configuration of the computer is as shown in the following table.

clip_image002

You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources. What should you do?

A. Change the IP address to 131.107.3.254.

B. Change the subnet mask to 255.255.248.0.

C. Change the default gateway to 131.107.0.1.

D. Change the preferred DNS server to 131.107.3.1.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain.

All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit:

clip_image004

An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server.

Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They are still unable to run the application. You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

clip_image006

A. Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.

B. Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.

C. Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.

D. Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16

Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional. You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.

You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map. You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.

What should you do?

A. Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.

B. Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.

C. Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.

D. Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17

Your company has a main office and a branch office.

The network contains an Active Directory forest. All users on the network access the Internet from their computers.

The company hires a temporary employee who has his own portable computer. The employee connects his portable computer to the network. When the employee attempts to join the computer to the domain, the connection fails.

A help desk technician reports the following about the employee: He has a domain user account.

His computer can access Internet Web sites.

His computer can contact domain controllers by using the domain controllers’ IP addresses.

You need to ensure that the employee’s computer can join the domain. The solution must ensure that the computer can access resources on the Internet. What should you do?

A. Modify the time zone for the computer.

B. Modify the IPv4 settings on the computer.

C. Create an A record for the computer in an internal DNS zone.

D. Request that an administrator create a prestaged computer account in the domain.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network segment and configures the appropriate network settings.

Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server. You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.

You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server. What should you do?

A. Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.

B. Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.

C. Run the nbtstat r command on the employees’ computers.

D. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees’ computers.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.

Employees are unable to connect to the file server.

You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately. What should you do?

A. Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.

B. Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.

C. Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.

D. Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.

Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com.

The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production.

You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other employees’ access to the current site. What should you do?

A. Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.

B. Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees’ computers.

C. Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.

D. Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 70-685 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.