Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers and client computers are members of the domain. A print server is located in the branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the branch office report poor performance when they access an intranet Web site in the main office.

You need to recommend changes to the network to improve the performance of intranet access by computers in the branch office. What should you recommend implementing?

A. a VPN

B. BranchCache

C. HTTP redirect

D. WebDav

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit:

clip_image002

The branch office contains the following wireless devices:

A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless spectrum A wireless access point that uses 802.11b

Printers that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g 100 portable computers that use 802.11b and 802.11g

Users report that they have an intermittent connection to the wireless access point.

You need to recommend a solution that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all times. What should you recommend?

Exhibit:

clip_image004

A. Move the wireless printers to the reception area.

B. Move the wireless access point to another location.

C. Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.

D. Replace the wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable computers in normal or safe modes.

The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted. You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start.

What should you do?

A. Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image Recovery tool on the employee computers.

B. Create a new system repair disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee computers.

C. Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot option.

D. Start each computer from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the System Restore recovery tool.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. You discover that memory usage on the computers is high. You need to find the cause of the issue.

What should you do?

A. Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool on each computer.

B. Run the Resource Monitor tool and review the content in the Memory tab.

C. Open Action Center and run the Hardware and Devices troubleshooting program.

D. Open Performance Information and Tools and view the Windows Experience Index.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5

All computers on your company network run Windows 7.

Several support requests have been made by employees who have recently had hardware upgrades to their computers. Each request states that the employee’s computer restarts automatically at random times.

You examine one of the computers and verify the following information: Only approved applications and processes are run on the computer.

All updates to the operating system and applications have been applied to the computer. No malicious software is found on the computer.

You need to find out why the computers are restarting automatically. What should you do?

A. Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool.

B. Run the fixmbr command from the Recovery Console.

C. Run the fixboot command from the Recovery Console.

D. Run the Check for performance issues Control Panel tool.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

Your company has a main office and a branch office.

A user from the branch office reports that he receives stop errors on his desktop computer.

A help desk technician reports that the errors are caused by a defective internal smart card reader. You plan to remove the smart card reader next week. You need to recommend a solution that prevents the stop errors from re-occurring when the computer is restarted.

What should you recommend?

A. Modify the Data Execution Protection (DEP) settings.

B. From Device Manager, disable the smart card reader.

C. From Device Manager, uninstall the smart card reader.

D. From the Trusted Platform Management (TPM) console, turn off TPM.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2.

The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7.The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server.

Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources.

What should you do?

A. Re-install the network card driver.

B. Disable IPv6 on the network interface.

C. Disable and then enable the network interface.

D. Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

The users on your network have portable computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate.

Some users report that the batteries on their computers lose their charge faster than before. You need to identify which batteries to replace.

What should you do?

A. From each computer, run Powercfg.exe.

B. From each computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.

C. From a network server, run MSConfig.exe.

D. From a network server, run System Information.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9

All client computers on your network have identical hardware.

Your network adapter vendor releases a new driver. Several users install the new driver.

The help desk technicians report that several users are unable to connect to network resources. The technicians instruct the users to restart their computers. When the users log on to their computers, they are still unable to connect to network resources.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can connect to network resources. What should you instruct the users to do?

A. Roll back the network adapter driver.

B. Restore the last known good configuration.

C. Enable the network boot option in the BIOS.

D. Modify the properties on the Network Location Awareness service.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All administrators have laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator accounts are configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain.

A smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card reader. The new reader will be delivered next week. You need to ensure that you can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account.

You request that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account. What else should you request the domain administrator to do?

A. Reset your computer account.

B. Reset your user account password.

C. Disable and enable your user account.

D. Remove your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 70-685 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.