Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The corporate network is configured for tPv4 and IPv6.

You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications.

What should you do on each client computer?

A. Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

B. Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

C. Run the Set-NetlPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

D. Run the Set-NetlPv4Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22

A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a workgroup.

A custom application requires a Windows Firewall exception on each client computer.

You need to configure the exception on the client computers without affecting existing firewall settings. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on each client computer?

A. New-NetFirewallRule

B. Set-NetFirewallSetting

C. Set-NetFirewallRule

D. Set-NetFirewallProfile

E. New-NetIPSecMainModeRule

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 23

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.

Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.

You have the following requirements:

Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive. Do not affect the use of other USB devices.

You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements. Which GPO should you create?

A. A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.

B. A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.

C. A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.

D. A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 24

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller.

All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.

The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:

clip_image002

You have the following requirements:

Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the host machine. Minimize impact on the host machine.

You need to meet the requirements. What should you do?

Exhibit:

clip_image003

A. Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network [CP1] connection type.

B. Create a new virtual switch with an ExternalNetwork connection type.

C. Change the VLAN ID of the private virtual switch to Enable Virtual LAN identification.

D. Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 25

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller.

All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.

The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:

clip_image005

The VMS are unable to connect to the domain controller. You have the following requirements: Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller.

Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMS fl the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable.

You need to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

Exhibit:

clip_image006

A. Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

B. Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type.

C. Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type.

D. Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26

A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network.

The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.

You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection.

What should you do?

A. Set the corporate wireless network to metered.

B. Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.

C. Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.

D. Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 27

A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network.

The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.

You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update while also connected to the wireless corporate network connection.

What should you do?

A. Set the corporate wireless network to metered.

B. Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.

C. Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.

D. Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 28

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. You run the ipconfiq command on a client computer.

The following output depicts the results. Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

clip_image008

You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection from the client computer to the network.

What should you do?

A. Create a new VPN connection.

B. Remove the computer from the domain.

C. Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.

D. Configure a static IPv4 address.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 29

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.

You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry.

What should you do?

A. Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting.

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting to None.

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 30

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.

You have the following requirements:

– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.

– Minimize all data access times.

– Reduce network bandwidth usage.

You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

A. Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.

B. Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.

C. Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.

D. Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 70-687 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.