Ensurepass


QUESTION 11

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will be used on devices that are capable of changing view states. The app contains the following CSS code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

clip_image001

The app has the following requirements when the host device is in a landscape orientation:

· The app’s client area must be the same height as the device’s height.

· The app’s client area must be the same width as the device’s width.

You need to ensure that the layout of the device screen meets the requirements. Which code segment should you insert at line 01?

A. @ device screen and (-ms-view-state: fullscreen-landscape) {

B. @ device screen and (-ms-view-state: fullscreen-snapped) {

C. @ media screen and (-ms-view-state: fullscreen-landscape)

D. @ media all and (-ms-view-state: fullscreen-snapped) {

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12

You are developing a Windows Store app that uses a fluid layout for all user interface elements.

You need to ensure that app elements are styled appropriately based on the size and orientation of the app on the screen.

Which media feature should you evaluate?

A. -ms-application-state

B. resolution

C. -ms-view-state

D. -aspect-ratio

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 13

You are developing a Windows Store app by using HTML5 and JavaScript. The app will be used to display image files from a folder.

The app has the following requirements:

· The file name, size, and a thumbnail view of the image must be displayed in a ListView control.

· The user must be able to group the files into an album.

You need to ensure that the requirements are met. What should you do?

A. Create a custom DataSource object.

Implement only the IListDataSource interface of the DataSource object.

B. Create a WinJS.UI.FIipView object.

Bind the object to the ListView control.

C. Create a custom DataSource object.

Implement only the IListDataAdapter interface of the DataSource object.

D. Create a WinJS.UI.StorageDataSource object.

Bind the object to the ListView control.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 14

You are developing a Windows Store app by using JavaScript. The app will be used to retrieve data from a web service.

The app must retrieve the current date and time in UTC format from the web service by using the URL http://www.treyresearch.net/ GetDateTimeinUTC.asmx. Errors must be handled.

You must ensure that data is retrieved successfully. Which code segment should you use?

A. clip_image002

B. clip_image003

C. clip_image004

D. clip_image005

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 15

You are developing a Windows Store app by using HTML5 and JavaScript. You need to list all the keyboard, stylus, mouse, and touch input devices that are connected to the local computer system. Which Windows library should you use?

A. Windows.UI.Input

B. Windows.Media.Devices

C. Windows.Devices.Enumeration

D. Windows.Devices.Input

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 16

You are developing a Windows Store app by using HTML5 and JavaScript. The app will be used to monitor road traffic conditions.

The app must support live tile notifications, in accordance with the following requirements:

· Update the tile every five minutes when the app is in the running state.

· Update the tile once in the morning and once in the evening when the app is in the suspended state.

· Implement updates to tiles to optimize the power and resource consumption when the app is suspended or not otherwise running.

You need to implement delivery notifications to ensure that the requirements are met. How should you use delivery notifications?

A. Use the Periodic delivery notification when the app is running, and use the Scheduled delivery notification when the app is suspended.

B. Use the Push delivery notification when the app is running, and use the Local delivery notification when the app is suspended.

C. Use the Local delivery notification when the app is running, and use the Push delivery notification when the app is suspended.

D. Use the Scheduled delivery notification when the app is running, and use the Push delivery notification when the app is suspended.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17

You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to ensure that unauthenticated users are redirected to the login screen when they attempt to navigate to secure pages.

Which navigation member should you use?

A. canGoBack

B. onbeforenavigate

C. canGoForward

D. onnavigated

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 18

You are developing a Windows Store app. Users must be able to initiate searches by using the Search charm.

The app must display the search text in a DIV element named searchBox.

You need to add code to meet this requirement. Which code segment should you add?

A. clip_image006

B.clip_image007

C. clip_image008

D.clip_image009

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19

You are developing two Windows Store apps named CameraApp and PhotoAlbum. The apps must meet the following requirements:

· CameraApp must have access to images on the local computer on which CameraApp is running.

· PhotoAlbum must be able to access the images from CameraApp.

You need to configure the deployment package settings for both apps to ensure that the requirements are met. What should you do?

A. Add the URI of CameraApp to the Content URIs list for PhotoAlbum, and add the URI of PhotoAlbum to the Content URIs list for CameraApp.

B. Add the Pictures Library setting to the list of capabilities for PhotoAlbum, and add the Share Target setting to the list of declarations for PhotoAlbum.

C. Add the ShareTarget setting to the list of declarations for PhotoAlbum, and add the Pictures Library setting to the list of capabilities for CameraApp.

D. Add the Pictures Library setting to the list of declarations for CameraApp, and add the Share Target setting to the list of capabilities for PhotoAtbum.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 20

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app includes a handler for the datarequested event. A portion of the code for the event handler is shown in the following code segment:

clip_image010

The app must meet the following requirements:

· The app must share an order tracking link with target apps.

· The app must share URI-type data only.

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. Which code segment should you insert at line 05?

A. e.request.data.uri(url);

B. e.request.data.properties.setText(url);

C. var link = new Windows.Foundation.Uri(url); e.request.data.setUri(link);

D. var link = new Windows.Foundation.Uri(url); e.request.data.properties.setText(url); e.request.setLink(link);

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest 70-481 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.