Ensurepass


QUESTION 1

You are developing a Windows Store app by using HTML5 and JavaScript. The app has HEADER, NAV, and SECTION elements. The SECTION element displays a list of records.

The app will allow users to sort records multiple times. The app must meet the following requirements:

– Each time the user performs a sort, replace the content in the SECTION element with the sorted records.

– Animate the updated content by sliding the sorted records into the SECTION element.

You need to use the WinJS library to apply the animation to the SECTION element. Which function should you use?

A. enterPage()

B. enterContent()

C. createExpandAnimation()

D. createExpandAnimation()

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2

You are developing a custom tooltip control that inherits from an existing WinJS tooltip control. The custom control overrides the open() method of the base control to extend the functionality. The following code segment depicts the structure of the method override.

Open: function (type) {

• • •

}

You need to ensure that the base method executes at the start of the override. Which code segment should you use to call the base method?

A. this.base.open();

B. this.super.open();

C. base.open();

D. this.prototype.open();

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3

In the following code segment, three functions return WinJS.Promise objects.

clip_image001[8]

You need to chain the promise operations to optimize error handling. Which code segment should you use?

clip_image002[8]

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4

You are creating a custom control named Contoso by using the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

clip_image003

You need to define the namespace.

Which code segment should you insert at line 01?

A. WinJS.Namespace.define("Contoso");

B. WinJS.Namespace.defineWithParent("Contoso");

C. WinJS.Class.define("Contoso");

D. WinJS.Class.defineWithParent("Contoso");

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5

You are developing a Window Store app by using JavaScript. The app will allow users to print documents by using a local printer.

The following code segment registers the print contract:

clip_image004

You need to ensure that the app uses the Devices charm to access printers. Which code segments should you insert at lines 02 and 05?

clip_image005[8]

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6

You are developing a Windows Store app that uses Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). The app includes the following code:

clip_image006[8]

You need to initiate polling.

Which code segment should you insert at line 05?

clip_image007[8]

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7

You are developing a Windows Store app by using JavaScript. The app will use a custom print template for printing documents. The template will be provided in a file named customTemplate.htm.

The file will be deployed as part of the app package. The code segment below references two objects:

clip_image008[8]

You need to ensure that the app displays the custom print template while printing the documents. Which code segment should you insert at line 05?

A. args.setSource(MSApp.getPrintDocumentSource(document, "customTemplate.htm"));

B. args.setSource(MSApp.getPrintDocumentSource(document, "msappx://printTemplates/ customTemplate.htm"));

C. args.setSource(MSApp.getHtmlPrintDocumentSource(document, "msappdata:////customTemplate. htm"));

D. args.setSource(MSApp.getHtmlPrintDocumentSource(document, "msappx:////customTemplate.htm”));

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8

You are creating a Windows Store app by using JavaScript. The app includes the following code segment:

clip_image009[8]

You need to ensure that the app can receive push notifications from a calling app. Which code segment should you insert at line 05?

A. .createPushNotificationChannelForSecondaryTileAsync();

B. .createPuahNotificaticnChannelForApplicationAsync(id);

C. .createPushNotifIcacionChannelForApplicationAsync();

D. .createPushNotif icationChannelForSecondaryTileAsync(id);

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9

You are debugging a Windows Store app that another developer created by using HTML5 and JavaScript. The default.js file contains the following code segment:

clip_image010[8]

The app has a screen that plays video files. The HTML5 video control on the screen has an ID of video1. You need to identify the effect of firing the source requested event. What will occur when the event fires?

A. The app will prompt the user to select a local video file for viewing in the video1 control.

B. The video will play in Windows Media Player on the host device.

C. The application will prompt the user to select a target device for streaming the video by using the video1 control.

D. The selected video file will play in the video1 control on the app screen.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10

You are developing a Windows Store app by using JavaScript. The app persists a list of restaurants in the app’s settings. The restaurant list is identified by a key of city.

The app must allow users to remove their restaurant lists from the app’s settings. The following function call removes the city setting:

deleteListSetting("city") ;

You need to remove only city from the settings storage without disrupting other settings. Which code segment should you use?

clip_image011

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest 70-482 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.