Ensurepass

Question 131

What is the function of the MDS Manager?

A. Manage the Check Point gateway.

B. To connect to the MDS Managers via the MDG in order to monitor and control the Provider-1 environment.

C. To create and delete objects in the CMA database.

D. Contains the CMA.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 132

Which of the following is an MDS view?

A. Customer Contents

B. Network Contents

C. MLM Contents

D. CMA Contents

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 133

In Provider-1’s High Availability (HA) mode, which of the following is TRUE?

A. Each Plug-in to be used must be installed on all CMAs.

B. Each Plug-in to be used must be installed on all CLMs.

C. Each Plug-in to be used must be installed on all MLMs.

D. Each Plug-in to be used must be installed on all MDSs.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 134

When configuring a customer in Provider-1, what is the Global Object Assignment option?

A. Assign only Global Objects that are used in the assigned Global Policy.

B. Assign all Global Objects.

C. Assign only Global objects that are marked as G_objectname.

D. Do not assign any objects.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 135

What command do you use to back-up Provider-1?

A. mds_backup

B. Snapshot

C. P1_backup

D. Backup

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 136

What program is used to access the MDS?

A. SmartView Monitor

B. SmartView Tracker

C. MDG

D. SmartDashboard

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 137

Which command is used to restore Provider-1 MDS?

A. recover

B. mds_restore

C. cprestore

D. Restore

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 138

Which of the following is TRUE for a Global Manager? A Global Manager:

A. can access Global SmartDashboard to manage Global Policies and Global Objects, and can manage only the Global Properties of all customers.

B. can only access Global SmartDashboard to manage Global Policies and Global Objects but does not have access to any customer specific policies or objects.

C. is similar to a Customer Manager, however, in addition to the privileges of a Customer Manager, the Global Manager has access to the Global SmartDashboard and can manage Global Policies and Global Objects.

D. can access Global SmartDashboard to manage Global Policies and Global Objects, and can view all customer policies but cannot edit them.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 139

Henry is a Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 Superuser who is managing a Provider-1 environment having 40 CMA’s with a MDS Container license for 50 CMA’s. As his number of customers grows, he simply adds new CMAs. After reaching 50 CMA’s, he is unable to add any more. He foresees a requirement of about 20 more CMA’s in the future. What would be the best

solution for him to enable additional CMAs while taking into consideration future needs?

A. He needs to upgrade his license to 100 CMA’s and replace the old license.

B. He will have to replace the old license with a new license for 75 CMA’s.

C. He can buy a license for 25 CMA’s and just add it to the current setup as the licenses in Provider-1 are additive.

D. He will have to buy a new license for 100 CMA’s and reinstall the software.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 140

The MDS is running in the NOC, protected by a NOC firewall. A CMA of this MDS is used to administer a firewall at a customer site. The necessary control connections from the CMA to the customer firewall, FW needs to be allowed at the NOC firewall. Which services are needed to provide the basic functionality?

A. Services that need to be allowed from CMA to FW: FW1_mgmt, FW1, FW1_ica_push, CPD_amon, FW1_CPRID

B. Services that need to be allowed from CMA to FW: CPD, FW1_ica_pull, FW1_ica_services, FW1, CPD_amon

C. Services that need to be allowed from CMA to FW: CPD, FW1_ica_push, FW1, CPD_amon, FW1_CPRID

D. Services that need to be allowed from CMA to FW: CPD, FW1_ica_push, FW1, FW1_amon, FW1_CPRID

 

Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.