Ensurepass

Question 221

What tools CANNOT be launched from SmartUpdate NGX R65?

A. cpinfo

B. SecurePlatform WebUI

C. snapshot

D. Nokia Voyager

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 222

Your VPN-1 NGX R65 primary SmartCenter Server is installed on SecurePlatform. You plan to schedule the SmartCenter Server to run fw logswitch automatically every 48 hours. How do you create this schedule?

A. Create a time object, and add 48 hours as the interval. Select that time object’s Global Properties > Logs and Masters window, to schedule a logswitch.

B. Create a time object, and add 48 hours as the interval. Open the Security Gateway object’s Logs and Masters window, enable “Schedule log switch”, and select the time object.

C. Create a time object, and add 48 hours as the interval. Open the primary SmartCenter Server object’s Logs and Masters window, enable “Schedule log switch”, and select the Time object.

D. On a SecurePlatform SmartCenter Server, this can only be accomplished by configuring the fw logswitch command via the cron utility.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 223

You plan to migrate an NG with Application Intelligence (Al) R55 SmartCenter Server on Windows to VPN-1 NGX R65. You also plan to upgrade four VPN-1 Pro Gateways at remote offices, and one local VPN-1 Pro Gateway at your company’s headquarters. The SmartCenter Server configuration must be migrated. What is the correct procedure to migrate the configuration?

A. 1. Upgrade the five remote Gateways via SmartUpdate.

2. Upgrade the SmartCenter Server, using the NGX R65 CD.

B. 1. From the VPN-1 NGX R65 CD on the SmartCenter Server, select “Upgrade”.

2.

 Reboot after installation and upgrade all licenses via SmartUpdate.

3.

 Reinstall all gateways using NGX R65 and install a policy.

C. 1. From the VPN-1 NGX R65 CD in the SmartCenter Server, select “Export”.

2.

 Install VPN-1 NGX R65 on a new PC using the option “Installation using imported configuration”.

3.

 Reboot after installation and upgrade all licenses via SmartUpdate.

4.

 Upgrade software on all five remote Gateways via SmartUpdate.

D. 1. Copy the $FWDIRconf directory from the SmartCenter Server.

2.

 Save directory contents to another file server.

3.

 Uninstall the SmartCenter Server, and install a new SmartCenter Server.

4.

 Move the saved directory contents to $FWDIRconf replacing the default installation files.

5.

 Reinstall all gateways using VPN-1 NGX R65 and install a Security Policy.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 224

How should Check Point packages be uninstalled?

A. In the same order in which the installation wrapper initially installed them

B. In any order as long as all packages are removed

C. In the opposite order in which the installation wrapper initially installed them

D. In any order; CPsuite must be the last package uninstalled.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 225

You are working in a large hospital, together with three other Security Administrators. How do you use SmartConsole to check changes to rules or object properties other administrators made?

A. Eventia Monitor

B. SmartView Monitor

C. Eventia Tracker

D. SmartView Tracker

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 226

Which operating system is not supported by SecureClient?

A. MacOSX

B. Windows XP SP2

C. Windows 2003 Professional

D. IPSO 3.9

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 227

In SmartDashboard, you configure 45 MB as the required free hard-disk space to accommodate logs. What can you do to keep old log files, when free space falls below 45 MB?

A. Do nothing. Old logs are deleted, until free space is restored.

B. Do nothing. The SmartCenter Server automatically copies old logs to a backup server before purging.

C. Use the fwm logexport command to export the old log files to other location.

D. Configure a script to run fw logswitch and SCP the output file to a separate file server.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 228

What happens when you select File > Export from the SmartView Tracker menu?

A. Exported log entries are deleted from fw.log.

B. Current logs are exported to a new.log file.

C. Exported log entries are still viewable in SmartView Tracker.

D. Logs in fw.log are exported to a file that can be opened by Microsoft Excel

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 229

When launching SmartDashboard, what information is required to log into VPN-1 NGX R65?

A. User Name, Password, SmartCenter Server IP

B. User Name, SmartCenter Server IP, certificate fingerprint file

C. Password, SmartCenter Server IP. LDAP Server

D. Password, SmartCenter Server IP

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 230

What is the command to upgrade an NG with Application Intelligence R55 SmartCenter Server running on SecurePlatform to VPN-1 NGX R65?

A. upgrade_mgmt

B. fwinstall_mgmt

C. fwm upgrade_tool

D. patch add cd

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.