Ensurepass

Question 1

A company uses various pre-approved user devices in the environment, including mobile devices running iOS and Android operating systems.

Which two types of policies could an administrator use on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server to allow access to these mobile devices? (Choose two.)


A. Rewrite policies, including endpoint analysis scans

B. Session policies, excluding the endpoint analysis scans

C. Authorization policies, including the endpoint analysis scans

D. Pre-authentication policies, excluding the endpoint analysis scans

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Question 2

An administrator plans to configure a NetScaler Gateway virtual server to be able to provide SmartAccess, endpoint analysis and network layer tunneling features.

Which client option should the administrator use for this scenario?


A. Offline plug-in

B. Online plug-in

C. Citrix Receiver

D. Access Gateway plug-in

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 3

An administrator is planning a NetScaler Gateway implementation and must ensure that users are only allowed to access the company resources if a specific file is present on the endpoint device they connect from.

Which component should the administrator include within the plan?


A. An SSL Offload virtual server

B. A double-hop NetScaler Gateway virtual server

C. A Basic mode NetScaler Gateway virtual server

D. A SmartAccess mode NetScaler Gateway virtual server

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 4

Which information is required to license a NetScaler VPX 1000?


A. NSIP

B. MAC address

C. NetScaler host name

D. Citrix License Server host name

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 5

An administrator created a service for a Web Interface server that is encrypted by an SSL certificate. Which command should the administrator run at the command-line interface to create a monitor that will check the Web Interface by logging on to it with a test user’s credentials?


A. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface Citrix-WI-EXTENDED –sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp” – userName user -domain DomainName -password P@ssw0rd -encrypted

B. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface Citrix-WI-EXTENDED –sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp” – userName user -domain DomainName -password P@ssw0rd -secure YES

C. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface Citrix-WI-EXTENDED –sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp” – userName user -domain DomainName -password P@ssw0rd –destPort 443

D. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface Citrix-WI-EXTENDED –sitePath “/Citrix/XenApp” – userName user -domain DomainName -password P@ssw0rd -encrypted -secure YES

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 6

Scenario: An administrator configured a NetScaler Gateway session policy named spol_ICAP. The administrator needs to bind the policy to ensure that it is evaluated only when users of the ICAP security group log on to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server named vsrv_AGEE,

Which command should the administrator run at the command-line interface to meet the needs of the scenario?


A. bind vpn vserver vsrv_AGEE ICAP

B. bind aaa group ICAP -policy spol_ICAP

C. bind aaa group ICAP -policy spol_ICAP -global OFF

D. bind vpn vserver vsrv_AGEE -policy spol_ICAP -priority 1

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 7

An administrator plans to use only Citrix Receiver for XenDesktop remote access through a NetScaler Gateway device.

Which type of policy should the administrator configure to meet this requirement?


A. Session

B. Authentication

C. Clientless access

D. Pre-authentication

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 8

Which configuration option should an administrator select to pass users’ credentials to a file share in a NetScaler Gateway environment?


A. Local LAN-Access

B. Single sign-on to a domain

C. Single sign-on with Windows

D. Single sign-on to Web applications

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 9

Scenario: An administrator has an existing SSL certificate that is installed and used on a Microsoft Windows IIS server. The administrator exported the certificate, including the private key, to a PFX file and now wants to use that certificate for SSL Offloading on NetScaler.

Which two methods could the administrator use to import the certificate on NetScaler? (Choose two.)


A. Import PKCS#12.

B. Change advanced SSL settings.

C. Use the Server Certificate Wizard.

D. Convert the certificate to PEM format.

 

Answer: A,D

 

 

Question 10

An administrator needs to install a certificate from the NetScaler onto a Microsoft Windows IIS server.

Which action should the administrator complete before the certificate can be imported on the IIS server?


A. Select Export PKCS#12 and copy the file to Windows.

B. Copy the certificate file from /nsconfig/ssl to Windows.

C. Copy the certificate file and the key file from /nsconfig/ssl to Windows.

D. Manage Certificates / Keys / CSRs and download the certificate file to Windows.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.