Ensurepass

Question 31

Scenario: After an infrastructure service review, an administrator needs to improve the availability of core Web applications for customers. The administrator needs to place two recently purchased NetScalers in two different datacenters on two different subnets.

Which two options could the administrator configure for the two NetScaler devices? (Choose two.)


A. GSLB

B. VRRP

C. Cluster

D. Virtual MAC address

E. High availability INC pair

 

Answer: A,E

 

 

Question 32

Scenario: An administrator must implement NetScaler Gateway. The solution must allow users to be able to change their Active Directory password from the NetScaler Gateway logon page.

Which two actions must the administrator perform to meet the requirements of this scenario? (Choose two.)


A. Configure LDAP authentication.

B. Configure LDAPS authentication.

C. Add a RADIUS authentication server.

D. Enable the ‘Allow password change’ option for the LDAP authentication server.

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Question 33

Scenario: An administrator needs to configure a NetScaler to provide access to users on an Exchange platform. The users will only use the IMAP4 protocol.

Which three features should the administrator configure for this scenario? (Choose three.)


A. SSL Offload

B. Compression

C. Load balancing

D. Health monitoring

E. Integrated caching

F. Route health injection

 

Answer: A,C,D

 

 

Question 34

Scenario: An administrator configures load balancing in an environment to load balance a Web server. The administrator needs to enhance availability in the case that the virtual server goes down. Which two options could the administrator configure to meet the load balancing needs for this environment? (Choose two.)


A. Redirect URL

B. Reverse monitoring

C. Backup virtual server

D. Content Switching virtual server

 

Answer: A,C

 

 

Question 35

Scenario: An Internal_Web virtual server is configured with two services named wserv1 and wserv2. The services have the default weight settings. A new company policy requires that the weight ratio between wserv1 and wserv2 be 10:1.

Which action could an administrator take to adjust the weight settings?


A. Add wserv1 and wserv2 servers in the Servers tab.

B. Modify Internal_Web virtual server in the Services tab.

C. Modify wserv1 and wserv2 services in the Services tab.

D. Add a metric table with wserv1 and wserv2 metrics in the Metric Tables tab.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 36

Scenario: Management has requested monthly detailed performance reports for an online Web application. Management has also requested real-time monitoring of the environment with the possibility of exporting historical reports.

Which type of reporting or monitoring tool should an administrator use to meet the requirements of this scenario?


A. SNMP

B. Syslog

C. Citrix Command Center

D. NetScaler Insight Center

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 37

An administrator could generate a trace file using the and the . (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)


A. “nstrace.sh” command at the NetScaler shell

B. Diagnostics option in the Configuration Utility GUI

C. “start nstrace” command at the command-line interface

D. “nstcpdump.sh” command at the command-line interface

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

Question 38

An administrator maintains a NetScaler environment that includes Secure Ticket Authority servers configured with custom ports.

Which two Secure Ticket Authority address formats could the administrator configure when using custom ports on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server? (Choose two.)


A. http://STA1/Citrix/ctxsta.dll

B. http://STA1.company.com:port

C. http://10.10.10.1:port/Citrix/ctxsta.dll

D. http://STA1.company.com:port/vpn/index.html

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

Question 39

An administrator needs to use the command-line interface to create a load-balanced virtual server for a Web server listening on port 80.

Which command could the administrator run at the command-line interface to accomplish this task?


A. add vserver vServer-LB-1 10.102.29.60

B. add lb vserver vServer-LB-1 10.102.29.60

C. add vserver vServer-LB-1 HTTP 10.102.29.60 80

D. add lb vserver vServer-LB-1 HTTP 10.102.29.60 80

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 40

An administrator needs to allow remote users to access their locally-installed corporate applications over a secure connection.

In order to meet this requirement, the administrator could configure on the NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A. SSL VPN

B. ICA Proxy

C. SSL Offload

D. Clientless Access

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.